Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

an xi xiang 安息香   (in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Benzoinum Styracis Benzoinis
Benzoinum Styracis Tonkinensis

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Styrax paralleloneurus Perkins

Styrax tonkinensis (Pierre) Craib ex Hart.

Styrax officinalis  (地中海區的藥用安息香樹)

Styrax  Macrothyrsus  Perk.

Styrax   hypoglauca  Perk  (粉背安息香樹)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

ansokuko

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

ansohyang

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

on1 sik1 hoeng1

Other Names:

別名﹕

kemenyan (Indonesian and Malay name)

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Benzoin

Distribution:

產地﹕

  1. Sumatran benzoin (Styrax paralleloneurus Perkins): mainly produced in Sumatra, Indonesia.
  2. Styrax tonkinensis  (Pierre) Craib ex Hart. mainly produced in Thailand and Vietnam.
  3. Styrax  hypoglauca  Perk: mainly produced in Hainan, Yunnan, Guangxi, Guangdong provinces of China.
  4. Styrax  Macrothyrsus  Perk.: mainly produced in  Guangxi province of China.
  5. Styrax Subnivea  Merr. Et  Chun: mainly produced in Hainan,  Guangxi, Guangdong provinces of China.

 

  1. 蘇門答臘安息香(Styrax paralleloneurus Perkins):又名印尼安息香,為植物安息香樹的乾燥樹脂。主產于印度尼西亞。
  2. 越南安息香 (樹Styrax tonkinensis  (Pierre) Craib ex Hart.):又名暹羅安息香、泰國安息香,為植物越南安息香的乾燥樹脂。主產於越南、泰國。
  3. 粉背安息香 (樹 Styrax  hypoglauca  Perk.) 主產于我國海南、雲南、廣西、廣東等地。
  4. 青山安息香 (樹Styrax  Macrothyrsus  Perk.) 主產于我國廣西等地。
  5. 白葉安息香 (樹Styrax Subnivea  Merr. Et  Chun) 主產于我國廣西、廣東、海南等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, bitter, warm

辛、苦、溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

heart, spleen, lung, stomach.

心、脾、肺、胃經

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For strokes, shocks, chest pain, epilepsy of children and geriatric asthma.

用於中風痰厥,氣鬱暴厥,心腹疼痛,小兒驚風及老年哮喘

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

蘇門樹脂酸(sumaresinolicacid)、桂皮酸松柏醇脂(coniferyl cinnamate,lubanyl cin-namate)、苯甲酸(benzoic acid)、桂皮酸(cinnamic acid)

Dosage:

用量﹕

0.6~1.5g, mostly being used in pill and powder form.

0.6~1.5g,多入丸散用。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

an xi xiang wan:  for cold type of stomach ache of babies where the babies cries and both legs are curling up.

安息香丸: 小兒寒性肚痛,雙腿卷起而哭泣。
 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

One of the chemical ingredients of an xi xiang benzoic acid (benzene) is toxic. Prolonged exposure to benzoic acid concentrations in excess of 35100 parts per million in air may lead to symptoms ranging from nausea and excess fatigue to anemia and leukemia.

部份资料來源:《中華本草》

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Sept 28, 2013; 10 P.m. LAH