Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

See more menu at the bottom of page

 

ba jiao hui xiang  八角茴香     (in Engish and Chinese 中英對照)

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

 Fructus Illicii Veri

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Illicium verum Hook. f.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

toushikimi

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

parkak

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

baat3 gok3 wui4 hoeng1 (八角茴香); baat3 gok3 (八角)

Other Names:

別名﹕

da hui xiang 大茴香,da liao 大料,wu xiang ba jiao 五香八角,po shang hui xiang 舶上茴香、po hui xiang 舶茴香、hui xiang ba jiao zhu 茴香八角珠、ba jiao xiang 八角香、ba jiao da hui 八角大茴、ba jiao 八角、yuan you hui 原油茴。

Common Name:

英文普通名﹕

Fructus Anisi stellati, star anise, star aniseed, Chinese star anise.

Distribution:

產地﹕

in Guangdong, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan, Taiwan provinces of China, also in southeast Asia and India etc.

廣西、雲南、貴州 、廣東,湖南,台灣與東南亞,印度等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm.

辛,溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, kidney, spleen, stomach.

肝,腎,脾,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Antibiotic effect: it has a strong inhibiton effect on Staphylococcus aureus,  Corynebacterium diphtheriae, (Bacillus Subtilis, Vibro cholerae, Salmonella typhi, Shigella dys, and  Escherichia coli,

抑菌試驗:八角茴香的乙醇提取物對金黃色葡萄球菌,肺炎球菌,白喉杆菌,枯草杆菌,霍亂弧菌,傷寒杆菌,副傷寒杆菌,痢疾杆菌,大腸杆菌及 常見致病性皮膚真菌均有強的抑制作用。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

being used in cold type of hernia, chronic lower back pain with shenxu (kidney deficient), vomiting due to coldness in stomach, pain and coldness in stomach.

溫陽散寒,理氣止痛。用於寒疝腹痛, 腎虛腰痛,胃寒嘔吐,脘腹冷痛。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

The seed contains

  1. evaporating oil about 4 to 9%. In general it contains about 5% and more of it in the skin of the seeds. The main evaporating oil is anethole (about 80 to 90%). Usually it separates itself when it is cold. The remainder are d-pinene, I--phellandrene, α-terpineol and small amount of safrole*, methyl chavicol.

  2. fat about 22% (mainly in seed)

  3. protein, resin, rubber etc.

  4. leaves contain: evaporating oil which consists of anethole, anisaldehyde etc.

*In one study, it mentioned the safrole was not found in Illicium verum but found in all toxic Illicium species, but not in Illicium verum.[2]

果實含揮發油4~9%,一般約為5%(果皮中較多),脂肪油約22%(主存於種子中)及蛋白質,樹膠,樹脂等。揮發油中主要成份為茴香醚(anethole) 約80~90%,冷時常自油中析出,其餘為d-蒎烯 (d-pinene),l- 水芹烯  (I--phellandrene) ,α-萜品醇  (α-terpineol)及 少量黃樟醚 (safrole)** ,甲基胡椒酚(methyl chavicol)。葉含揮發油,油中含茴香醚 (anethole),茴香醛  (anisaldehyde)等

**有研究报告說本品(Illicium verum)不含黃樟醚 (safrole),但其他有毒的品種則含黃樟醚 [2]。

Dosage:

用 量﹕

 3~6g,

3~6 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例

1. Hernia: ba jiao hui xiang, xiao hui xiang 9 g each, ru xiang small amount. Boil with water. Use as tea. Cover the body to induce sweating.

  2. li zhi san  (source: Zheng Zhi Zhun Sheng):

Application: For hernia, swelling of testes, pain cannot be tolerated.

Composition: li zhi he (fresh, bake till dark) 14 pieces, star anise (stir fry), chen xiang. mu xiang, qing yan (coarse lake salt), table salt 3 g each,  chuan lian zi fruit, xiao hui xiang 6 each.

Take 9 g each time. Mix with warm rice wine and take with empty stomach

 

1. 疝氣:八角茴香小 茴香, 各9克,, 乳香 些少。水煎服。蓋被取汗。

  2, 荔枝散 (證治准繩)

  主治:   疝氣﹐睾 丸腫 大,痛不可忍

組成:荔 枝核(用新鮮者,燒炭存性)14 枚,八 角茴香(炒)、沉 香木 香青鹽、食 鹽 各3g,川 楝子肉、小茴香各6g。

上為細末。

 用法:每服9g,空腹時熱酒調下。

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Use with care in cases of yinxu (yin deficient)  with heat.  Sometimes the Chinese star anise (Illicium verum) is adulterated with Japanese star anise (Illicium anisatum L) which can be toxic and may have side effects for infants.  The side effects can include: signs of acute-onset irritability, jitteriness, clonus or myoclonus, increased deep tendon reflexes, nystagmus, vomiting, and seizures.[2]  It is not advisable to use star anise on infants.

陰虛火 旺者慎服。

有時八角茴香 (Illicium verum)之商品可能混有日本産的八角茴香而對婴兒可能産生急 性發作之煩躁不安,顫抖,抽筋或肌陣攣,增加深部肌腱反射,眼 球震顫,嘔吐和癲癇。不應用之於婴兒。

 

 

 

 

Source: partially obtained from "Whole National Herb Editionď (in Chinese)

 

【摘錄】《全國中草藥匯編》

The following formulae will be translated on demand:

【附方】

①治小腸氣墜:
八角茴香小茴香各三錢,乳 香少許。水(煎)服取汗。(《仁齋直指方》)

②治疝氣偏墜:
八角茴香末一兩,小茴香末一兩。用豬尿胞一個,連尿入二末於內,系定罐內,以酒煮爛,連胞搗丸如梧子大。每服五十丸,白湯下。(《衛生雜興》 )

③治腰重刺脹:
八角茴香,炒,為末,食前酒服二錢。(《仁齋直指方》)

④治腰痛如刺:
八角茴香(炒研)每服二錢,食前鹽湯下。外以糯米一,二升,炒熱,袋盛,拴於痛處。(《簡便單方》)

⑤治大小便皆秘,腹脹如鼓,氣促:
大 麻子(炒,去殼)半兩,八角茴香七個。上作末,生蔥白三七個,同研煎湯,調五 苓散服。(《永類鈐方》)

⑥治風毒濕氣,攻疰成瘡,皮肉紫破膿壞,行步無力,皮肉焮熱:
八角茴香(炒),地 龍 (去土,炒),川 烏(炮,去皮尖),烏 藥(銼),牽牛子(炒)各一兩。 研杵勻細,酒煮糊為丸,如梧桐子大(如胡椒粒大小)。每服空心鹽湯下十五丸,日二。(《腳氣治法總要》茴香丸 )
 

註:

疰 zhý: 有灌注和久住之意,多指具有傳染性和病程長的慢性病,主 要指勞瘵。如:疰忤(中醫病名 。猶中惡);疰夏(中醫學名詞。通常指夏季身倦、體熱、食少等症狀)

[1] http://tw.18dao.net/%E9%A6%96%E9%A0%81

[2] http://jama.ama-assn.org/cgi/content/full/291/5/562

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Menu:

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Sept 4, 2015; 9:30  p.m. LAH