Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

chi xiao dou 赤小豆

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

 Semen Phaseoli

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Phaseolus angularis Wight
Phaseolus. calcaratus Roxb.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

sekishozu

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

choksodu

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

cek3 siu2 dau6

Other Names:

別名﹕

 

Common Name:

英文名﹕

azuki bean (name of Japanese origin)

Distribution:

產地﹕

Mainly produced in Jilin, Beijing, Tianjin, Hebei, Shaanxi, Shandong, Anhui, 
Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Guangdong, Sichuan areas of China.
主產於吉林省﹐北京﹐ 河北省﹐陝西省﹐山東省﹐安徽省﹐江蘇省﹐浙江省﹐
江西省﹐廣東省﹐四川省等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, sour, neutral.
性平,味甘﹐酸。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

heart, small intestine.

心﹐小腸經。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

edema, difficulty in urinary, sores and carbuncle,

用於水腫﹐小便不利,瘡癰。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 

Per 100 grams of chi xiao dou contains: protein (α,β-golbulin) 20.7 g,  carbohydrates 58 g, coarse fiber 4.9 g,

ashes 3.3 g, calcium 67 mg, phosphorus 305 mg, iron 5.2 mg, vitamin B1 0.31 mg, B2 0.31 mg, B3 2.7 mg.  It also contains triterpene sapogenin, starch, sugar, phytosterol and pigments.

每百克含蛋白質 (α﹐β-球朊) 20.7克﹐脂肪0.5克﹐碳水化物58克﹐粗纖維4.9克﹐灰分3.3 克﹐鈣67毫克﹐磷305毫克﹐鐵5.2毫克﹐維生素 B1 0.31毫克﹐維生素B2 0.11毫克 ﹐維生素 B3 2.7毫克。  含三萜皂甙﹐粉﹐糖植物甾醇和色素等。

Dosage:

用量﹕

9 to 30 g.

9~30克。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

For: lack of mother's milk

Name of formula: chi xiao dou soup

Composition: chi xiao dou 15 g.

Add water to make soup. Simmer for about 2 hours. Make and drink it daily for 3 to 5 days.

 

產婦乳汁 不夠﹕

赤小豆15g, 加水燒湯。連續喝3~5天。

 

For : Edema and to promote urination

Name of formula: Carp with chi xiao dou and chen pi soup

Composition:  Carp (about 500 g), chi xiao dou 30 g,  chen pi 6 g

Add appropriate amount of water and simmer until tender. Make into 2 servings.

 

鯉 魚 赤 豆 陳 皮 湯
 功 效:  利 水 消 腫 。
 組成﹕:  鯉 魚 1 條 ( 約 5 0 0 克 ) , 赤 小 豆 3 0 克 , 陳皮 6 克 。
上 三 味 放 沙 鍋 內 。慢火煲 至 爛 熟 。分作兩餐 吃 。

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

Click here.

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Not to use for long period because of its diuretic property. Long term usage may dry out the body.

According to a classical writing, do not use chi xiao dou within 100 days of snake bite.

 

性逐津液,久食令人枯燥, 瘦人。

《随息居飲食譜》:蛇咬 者百日内忌之。

  Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

Click here for inquiry  

A manuscript... writing and translation in progress

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: April 9, 2009;12:49 p.m. LAH