Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

chuan shan long 穿山龍          (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu 朱興國編譯

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Rhizoma Dioscoreae nipponicae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Dioscorea nipponica Makino

Dioscorea nipponica Makino subsp.rosthornii(Prain et Burkill) C.T.Ting

synonyms: [4]

Dioscorea acerifolia Uline ex Diels.
Dioscorea giraldii R. Knuth

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

cyun1 saan1 lung4

Other Names:

別名﹕

 
chuan long gu穿龍骨
chuan di long穿地龍
gou shan yao狗山藥
shan chang shan山常山
chuan shan gu穿山骨
huo teng gen火藤根
fen bi xie粉萆薢
huang jiang黃姜
tu shan shu土山薯
zhu gen shu竹根
tie gen shu鐵根薯
xiong jiang雄姜
huang bian黃鞭
di long gu地龍骨
shan hua la山花啦
jin gang gu金剛骨
chuan shan long串山龍
chuan long shu yu穿龍薯蕷
ye shan yao野山藥
ji tou gu雞頭骨

Common Name:

英文名﹕

 

Distribution:

產地﹕

Inner Mongolia, Heilongjiang, Jilin, Liaoning, Hebei, Henan, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Shandong, Anhui, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Jiangxi and other places.

內蒙古、黑龍江、吉林、遼寧、河北、河南、山西、陜西、甘肅、四川、貴州、湖北、湖南、山東、安徽、江蘇、浙江、江西等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, bitter, warm.

甘,苦,溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

arresting cough

expelling phlegm

soothing asthma

cardiovascular effect:In a rabbit study the total saponins of 10mg/kg can significantly reduce blood cholesterol and blood pressure, lower heart rate, increase heart contraction amplitude, increase urine output, reduce the β / α ratio of lipoprotein improving coronary circulation. It may be effective for patients with mild atherosclerosis.

Anti-cancer effect: chuan shan long inhibited the invasion of oral cancer cells and may have potential use as a chemopreventive agent against oral cancer metastasis.[1]

inhibitory potential against fat absorption thus may have anti obesity effect. [4]

anti-inflammatory effect [6]

鎮咳

祛痰

平喘

對心血管作用:總皂甙10mg/kg能顯著降低兔血膽甾醇及血壓,延緩心率、增強心收縮振幅、增加尿量、降低β/α脂蛋白比例,改善冠狀循環,認為對輕度動脈粥樣硬化病人有效。

可能對脂肪吸收有抑制作用,而有減肥作用。【4】

抗炎作用【6】

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

for improving circulation, relaxing muscles, helping digestion and as diuresis, expectorant, stopping malaria, arresting muscle and joint pain due to wind,cold and dampness, chronic bronchitis, indigestion, injuries and sprain, treating malaria, and carbuncles.

活血舒筋,消食利水,祛痰截瘧。治風寒濕痹,慢性氣管炎,消化不良,勞損扭傷,瘧疾,癰腫。

Chemical ingredients: [2]

化學成份﹕【2】

dioscin薯蕷皂甙
gracillin纖細薯蕷皂甙
asperin穗菝葜甾甙
25-D-spirosta-3,5-diene25-D-螺甾-3,5-二烯
piscidic acid對羥基苄基酒石酸

  

Dosage:

用 量﹕

Oral: make into decoction, 15 to 30 g. (fresh herb, double the amount), or soak in rice wine.

External application: smash and apply.

內服:煎湯,0.5~1兩(鮮者1~2兩);或浸酒。外用:鮮品搗敷

Samples of formulae:

處方舉 例﹕

For sore loin and legs, numbness in muscle:

Prescription: fresh chuan shan long roots and rhizoma 60 g, some brown sugar. Simmer with a pot of water. Use as tea. It can be reboil 5 or 6 times. [5]

治腰腿酸痛,筋骨麻木:鮮穿山龍根莖二兩。水一壺,可煎用五、六次,加紅糖效力更佳。[5]

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Injectiones made from decoction on mice the LD50 on the first group was 9.9 g crude drug / kg. The LD50 of the second goup was 19 g crude drug / kg. Oral saponins, the LD50 was 2.21 0.14 g / kg.

小鼠腹腔註射煎劑半數致死量第一批制劑為9.9克生藥/公斤,第二批為19克生藥/公斤。口服總皂甙,小鼠半數致死量為2.210.14克/公斤

[1] 2012 Mar;50(3-4):558-66. doi: 10.1016/j.fct.2011.12.016. Epub 2011 Dec 19.

[2] 中華本草

[3] 2003 Jul;67(7):1451-6.

[4] http://www.flph.org/s/Dioscorea%20nipponica

[5] Medical Plant Journal of Northeastern Provinces 東北藥植誌

[6] 2013 Jul 1;23(13):3806-9. doi: 10.1016/j.bmcl.2013.04.073. Epub 2013 May 7.

 

Note:

LD50 is the amount of a toxic agent (as a poison, virus, or radiation) that is sufficient to kill 50 percent of a population of animals usually within a certain time

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

 

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: July 19, 2014; 9 p.m. LAH