Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

da j  大薊    (in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba seu Radix cirsii Japonici

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Cirsium spicatus, Max.;

C. japonicum DC

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

taikei

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

taegye

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

taai6 gai3

Other Names:

別名﹕

prescription name: da ji, da ji cao, da ji gen, da ji tan, xian da ji, ci ji.

處方名:大薊、大薊草、大薊根、大薊炭、鮮大薊、 刺薊。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Japanese thistle

Distribution:

產地﹕

 

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, cool.

甘,凉。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, lung, spleen, kidney.

肝,肺 ,脾,腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

for treatment of vomiting blood, nose bleeding, blood in urine, bleeding not during menses, vaginal discharge, pain in intestine, abscess in intestine, boils, carbuncles.

治吐血,衄血,尿血,血淋,血崩,帶下,腸風,腸癰,癰瘍腫毒,疔瘡。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Fresh leaves contain:鮮葉含
pectolinarin, about 2.1%6-甲氧基柳穿魚式(即大薊苷,pectolinarin)2.1%
6,4'-dimethoxyscutellarein-7-rhamnoglucoside)\64'-二甲氧基黃芩素-7-鼠李葡萄糖苷
pectinarigenin:柳穿魚素
5,7-dihydroxy-6,4'- dimethoxyflavone5,7-二羥基-6,4'-二甲氧基黃酮
13-acetyl-amyrin13-乙醯香樹脂醇
4-acetyl-taraxasterol4-乙醯蒲公英出醇
32 cosanol三十二烷醇
β-sitosterolβ-谷甾醇
stigmasterol豆甾醇
whole plant shows reaction of alkaloid and evaporating oil又據報導全草顯生物鹼及揮發油反應。

Dosage:

用量﹕

Take orally as decoction:15 to 30 g.

External application: use appropriate amount. Smash and apply to affected areas.

1530克;外用鮮品適量,搗爛效患處。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

shi tan san 十炭散

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌

Do not use in cases of pixu (spleen deficient) and without blood stasis.

脾虛而無血淤者忌服。

 

 Da ji tan (da ji charcoal) is the herb that has been cut, dried under the sun and  stir-fried till dark (but still preserving the property of the herb). Its function of arresting bleeding is stronger.

 

大薊炭為大薊切碎晒乾,用武火炒至焦黑色(存性)入藥者。止血作用增強。

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )       Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs  

Side Effect of Some Herbs  

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes 

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: Sept 4, 2015,  9:30 p.m. LAH