Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine TCM

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

To post your discussion click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last update: June 18 , 2013; 12 a.m. LAH

 

dÓ jīn xiāng l˙ 大金香爐   in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu    朱興國編 譯   

See picture here                    按此看圖

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Melastomae normale

FoliumMelastomae normale

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Melastoma normale D. Don.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 jeonmoyamogdan (展毛野牧丹)

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

daai6 gam1 hoeng1 lou4  (大 金香爐 )

Other Names:

別名﹕

zhan mao ye mu dan

展毛野牧丹

jia dou ren

假豆稔

bao ya lang

豹牙郎

shi lao hu

石老虎

tian hong di bai

天紅地白

kai kou zao

開口棗

bai bao ya lang

白爆牙郎

ma yin hua

馬纓花

cha guan ye

茶罐葉

da po wan hua shu

打破碗花樹

yang kai kou

羊開口

man la

滿拉

lao hu gan

老虎杆

hei kou lian

黑口蓮

zhu ru ren

豬如稔

Common Names:

英文名﹕

leaves of hairy melastoma, root of hairy melastoma, Indian or Singapore Rhododendron, Malabar Gooseberry.

Distribution:

產地﹕

Nepal, the Philippines, India, Burma, Singapore, Malaysia, and in provinces of Mainland China: Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Tibet and also in the island of Taiwan.

 分佈於 尼泊爾、菲律賓、印度、緬甸,新加波,馬來西亞與中國福建,廣東,海南,廣西,西藏,與台 灣等地。

Properties

characteristics﹕

性味﹕

Whole plant: bitter, acrid, cool.

Fruit: bitter, neutral. (According to natives of Yangshou, Guangxi, the mature fruits are sweet)

Root: sour, acrid, neutral.

全株:苦,澀,涼。

果實:苦,平。(據 廣西,陽朔當地人,成熟的果實味甜)

根:味酸,, 性平。

Channels meridians entered:

 

歸經﹕

whole plant: spleen, stomach, lung, large intestine.

全株:脾,胃,肺,肝,大腸。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Whole plant: rids of stagnation in the digestive tract, promotes urination. promotes circulation, arrests bleeding.

Fruit:promotes circulation, arrests bleeding, promotes menses, promotes mother's milk production.

Root: improves digestion, promotes urination,promotes circulation, arrests bleeding.

Rid ofblood stasis, arrest bleeding.  For treatment of bulging pain of the the stomach, enteritis, dysentery, hepatitis, stranuria, coughing blood, spitting blood, nose bleeding, blood in stool, menorrhagia, pain during menses, leukorrhea, hernia, thromboangiitis obliterans, canker sores, herpes zoster, pain and swelling from impact injuries.

全株:消積利濕, 活血止血。

果實:活血止血, 通經下乳。

根:健脾利濕,活 血止血。

血淤止 血;解毒。主脘腹脹痛,腸炎,痢疾,肝炎,淋濁,咳血,吐血,衄血;便血;月經過多;痛經;白 帶;疝氣痛;血栓性脈管炎;瘡瘍潰爛;帶狀疱疹;跌打腫痛。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

osbeckic acid

金錦香酸

2-furoic acid

2-呋喃甲酸

ursolic acid

熊果酸

succinic acid

琥珀酸

daucosterol

胡蘿卜甙

quercetin

槲皮素

kaempferol

山柰酚

quercetin-3-o-β-d-glucopyranosyl-(-6)-β-d- glucopyranoside

槲皮素-3-o-β-d-吡喃葡萄糖基-(-6)-β-d-吡喃葡萄糖甙

quercetin-3-o-β-dglucopyra-noside

槲皮素-3-o-β-d-吡喃葡萄糖甙

kaempferol-3-o-β-d-glu-copyranoside

山柰酚-3-o-β-d-吡喃葡萄糖甙

phenol

amino acid

氨基酸

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

Taking orally: in decoction 9 - 15 g. or soak in rice wine.

External use: use appropriate amount. Smash or make into liquid and apply.

內服:煎湯,9-15g;或浸酒。外用:適量,搗敷,絞汁塗或研末敷。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For treatment of dysentery:bai bao ya lang (da jin xiang lu) 38 g, di tao hua gen (Urena lobata L) 38 g. Add water and make into decoction. Take orally.

For treatment of external injuries and bleeding: use appropriate amount ofbai bao ya lang (da jin xiang lu). Smash and apply to affected areas.

治痢疾:白爆牙郎、地桃花根各一兩。水煎服。(《廣西中草藥》)

治外傷出血:白爆牙郎適量,搗敷患處。(《廣西中草藥》)

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Use with care during pregnancy.

孕婦服用須小心。

資料來源:《 中華本草 》《南寧市藥物志》

Source of information: 《Zhong Hua Ben Cao 》《Journal of Materia Medica of Nan Ning City》

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. Not for inquiry   

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong chi kung

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion ,not for inquiry

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer