Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dan dou chi 淡豆豉

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Semen Sojae Praeparatum

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Glycine max (L.) Merr.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

tantoshi

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

tamdugo

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

daam6 dau6  si6

Other Names:

別名﹕

dou chi 豆豉,xiang dou chi 香豆豉,xiang chi 香豉,da dou chi 大豆豉。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

fermented soy bean

Distribution:

產地﹕

In all areas of China.

全國各地均產

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

cool, bitter, acrid.

涼;苦、辛

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, stomach.

肺,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Releasing exterior (from hot or chill), eliminating irritability.

Being used in influenza, chill and fever headache, irritability and tightness in chest, insomnia with weakness and irritability .

功能:解表,除煩,宣發郁熱。用於感冒、寒熱頭痛,煩躁胸悶,虛煩不眠。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Different fermenting methods yield different results [1]

The following is from one report.

protein 19.5% 蛋白質19.5%
fat 6.9% 脂肪6.9%
carbohydrate 25% 碳水化合物25%
vitaminB1, 0.07mg/100g 維生素B1,0.07mg/100g
vitamin B2, 0.34mg/100g 維生素B2,0.34mg/100g
niacin 2.4mg/100g 菸酸 2.4mg/100g
calcium, iron, phosphorus 鈣、鐵、磷
amino acid 氨基酸
enzyme
tetramethylpyrazine 四甲基吡嗪
   

Dosage:

用量﹕

To take orally: in decoction 6 to 15 g, or in pill form.

External application: use appropriate amount. Smash and apply or stir fry till dark brown and grind into powder then mix with liquid and apply.

內服:煎湯,6~15g;或入丸劑。外用:適量,搗敷;或炒焦研末調敷。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

.梔子豉湯《傷寒論》

主治:發汗吐下後,虛煩不得眠,心中懊儂。

梔子十四個(擘),香豉80毫升(綿裹)。上二味,以水800毫升,先煎梔子,得500毫升,納豉,煮取300毫升,去滓。分為二服,溫進一服,得吐者止後服。

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Use carefully in cases of weak stomach and vomit easily.

胃虛易嘔者慎服。

[1]Asian Journal of traditional medicine  2006. 1 (3-4)

秋季收取全株,晒干,打下種子,取黑者洗淨。黑豆與桑葉、青蒿的煎液蒸透後發酵而成。

解表使病人汗出,而達到外邪從汗而外泄,表証得以解除

Releasing exterior: promoting sweating thus the toxin can be expelled and relieving the exterior syndrome.

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )   

Click here for inquiry  

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Last update: Mar 26, 2011,  2 p.m. LAH