Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  中 藥詞典

Search this site

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

di yu  地榆

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Sanguisorbae officinalis

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Sanguisorba officinalis L.

Sanguisorba officinalis L.var. longifolia(Bert.)Yu et Li

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

jiyu

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

chiyu

 Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

dei6 jyu4

Other Names:

別名﹕

huang gua xiang 黃瓜香﹐ shan di gua 山地瓜﹐ zhu ren shen 豬人參﹐ xue jian cao 血箭草。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

official burnet root

Distribution:

產地﹕

through out north and northeastern China.

中國北部與東北部。

 

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, sour, astringent, slightly cold.

苦, 酸,澀,微寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

large intestine.

大 腸

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

  1. for bleeding in defecating, bleeding in diarrhea, bleeding in hemorrhoids, bleeding in urination, excessive bleeding of the vagina not during menses.
  2. for scalding injuries, ulcer and pain of the skin,

 

  1. 用於 便血﹐ 血痢﹐ 痔瘡出血﹐ 尿血﹐ 崩漏等症。
     

  2. 用於 燙傷﹐ 皮膚潰爛﹐ 疼痛等症。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 
Triterpenoids and its saponins:三萜與其皂甙
 ziyu glycoside I地榆糖甙 I
ziyu glycoside II地榆糖甙 II
betulinic acid白樺脂酸
pomolic acid -28-O-beta-D-glucopyranoside坡模酸-28-O-b-D-吡 喃葡萄糖甙
suavissimoside R山香醇酸糖甙R
sanguisorbigenin地榆皂素
phenolic compound:酚酸化合物:
gallic acid没食子酸
(+)-catechin(+)-兒茶精
(+)-gallocatechin(+)-没食子酰兒茶精
procyanidin B-3丙氰定
b-glucogallinb-没 食子酰葡萄糖
1,2,3,6-tetra-O-galloyl-b-D-glucose1,2,3, 6-四氧没食子酰-b-D-葡 萄糖
1,2,3,4,6-tetra-O-galloyl-b-D-glucose1,2,3, 4,6-四氧没食子酰-b-D-葡 萄糖

Dosage:

用量﹕

For use in decoction: 4 to 12 g.

For external use: appropriate amount

4 ~ 12 克  煎服。外用適量

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

Name of formula: di yu wan (Zheng Zhi Zhun Shen)

Application: diarrhea or diarrhea with blood

Composition: di yu (slightly fried) , dang gui (slightly fried), e jiao (fry with glutinous rice), huang lian (rid of fine roots), he zi meat (fried), mu xiang (sun dried) , wu mei.

19 grams each. Grind into fine powder. Mixed with refined honey and make into pills.

Take 10 grams before meals or with empty stomach.

 

治痢疾或血痢

地榆丸 (証 治 准 繩 )

組 成 ﹕ 地榆微炒﹐ 當 歸 微炒﹐ 阿 膠 糯米炒﹐ 黃 蓮 去鬚﹐ 訶 子 取肉炒 ﹐ 木 香晒 乾﹐ 烏 梅 各半兩。

為細末,煉蜜丸,梧子大。 每服三, 五十丸,空心或食前,陳米飲吞下。

 

治諸痔出血:槐花二兩,地 榆  蒼朮  各一兩五錢,甘草一兩。俱微炒,研為細末,每早晚各食前服二錢。氣痔(因勞損中氣而出血者)人參湯調服;酒痔(因酒積毒過多而出血者)陳皮、干葛湯調服;虫痔(因痒而內有虫動出血者)烏梅湯調服;脈痔(因勞動有傷,痔竅血出遠射如線者)阿膠湯調服。(《杜氏家抄方》)

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

虛寒者忌用。

Those with weak and cold type of bodies should not use.

 

 

 

Search this site

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供 之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in         progress

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )     

Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問 題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: June 17, 2011; 9:37 p.m. LAH