Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

feng che cao 風車草

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

herba Graptopetali

Botanical name:

生物學名﹕

Graptopetalum paraguayense (N. E. Br.) Walth.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

oboro tzuki (朧 月)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

poong chah choo (風車草), yongwol (龍月).

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

fung1 ce1 cou2

Other Names:

別名﹕

yu lian, shi lian hua, guan yin cao, guan yin shi lian hua, shi dan cao, lian zuo cao, long yue, dong mei ren.

玉蓮, 石蓮花觀音草, 觀音石蓮花,石膽草,蓮座草,朧月, 東美人

Common Name:

英文名﹕

ghost plant, mother of pearl plant

Distribution:

產地﹕

originally from Mexico, now it is cultivated world wide.

原產於墨西哥。 現在世界各地都有栽培。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

cool, sweet, bland, slightly sour.

涼,甘,淡,微酸

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, kidney.

肝,腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

anti-oxidation effect

anti-inflammatory effects

protects animals against cerebral ischemia/reperfusion brain injury.[1]

exerts hepatoprotection via promoting antioxidative and anti-inflammatory properties against CCl(4)-induced oxidative liver[2] damage.[2]

anti hypertensive effect [3]

consumption of this herb may increase in vivo antioxidant activities and have some protective effects in decreasing oxidative stress in hypercholesterolemic subjects.[4]

抗氧化作 用

抗炎作用

對動物腦 缺血有保護作用【1】

因為本品 的抗氧化,抗發炎之作用,對四氯化碳引起氧化肝臟有保護作用【2】

抗高血壓 作用【3】

服用本品可以增加體內抗氧化活動與對高膽固醇患者能減低氧化壓力而有保護作用。[4]

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For treatment of infectious type of hepatitis, liver steatosis, liver fibrosis, liver cirrhosis, and hepatitis B, high uric acid / gouts, high blood pressure, gum disease, skin disease, constipation..

濕熱型肝炎,肝 硬化,脂肪肝,肝纖維化,尿酸過高/痛風,高血壓,,牙周病,皮膚病,便秘

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

新鮮風車草當蔬菜用:100克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

[1] Am J Chin Med. 2010;38(3):495-516.

[2] J Ethnopharmacol. 2011 Mar 24;134(2):379-85. Epub 2010 Dec 30.

[3] Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, 89: 26782686. doi: 10.1002/jsfa.3774

[4] J Sci Food Agric. 2011 May;91(7):1230-5. doi: 10.1002/jsfa.4304. Epub 2011 Mar 8.

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )     

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Last update:Nov 1, 2011; 11:55 p.m. LAH