Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料     Discussion Form

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gou zhua dou 狗爪豆          (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu 朱興國編譯

See picture here 看圖,百度百科

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Semen Mucunae cochinchinensis

Botanical name:

學名﹕

  • Mucuna cochinchinensis (Lour.) Cheval

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kusoutou

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

gau2 zaau2 dau6

Other Names:

別名﹕

li dou

黎豆

long zhua li dou

龍爪黎豆

hu zhua dou

虎爪豆

mao dou

貓豆

gou zheng dou

狗踭豆

mao zhua dou

貓爪豆

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Bengal beans

Distribution:

產地﹕

Originated in southern and eastern Asia. It is being cultivated in Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Taiwan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Hunan, Sichuan, Jiangxi, Jiangsu, Zhejiang and other provinces of China. [4]

原產 亞洲南部和東部。現今廣東、廣西,海南、台灣、雲南,貴 州、湖南、四川、江西、江蘇,浙江等省區均有栽培。[4]

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

warm, sweet, slightly bitter, some toxicity.

性溫,味甘微苦,有小毒

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

spleen, stomach, liver, kidney.

脾,胃,肝,腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Antimicrobial study results showed promising antibacterial activity of Mucuna cochinchinensis seed extracts against all the bacteria tested. Among these, methanolic extract was found to have more potent inhibitory effect comparing with ethyl acetate extract. Acetate extract showed some degree of antibacterial properties against Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Bacillus subtilis.  Fungi tested were resistant to both of the ethyl acetate extract and acetate extract.[1]

The seed extract may possess the potential for the treatment of various bacterial infections.[1]

抗菌研究結果顯示,狗爪豆的提取物對所有測試細菌有很可能的抗菌活性。其中,甲醇提取物被發現具有用乙酸乙酯萃取 相比較更有效的抑制作用。醋酸提取物顯示有些對大腸桿菌,肺 炎克雷伯氏菌和枯草芽孢桿菌的抗菌作用。真菌測試顯示對乙酸乙酯萃取物和乙酸乙酯萃取物有耐性 。[1]

狗爪豆的提取物可能有潛在的用途對治療細菌感染【1】

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

for gastric pain, diarrhea, lumbar pain.[5]

治胃脘痛、泄瀉、腰痛。[5]

Chemical ingredients: [2]

化學成份﹕【2】

alkaloids, anthraquinones, flavonoids, phenols, tannins, terpenoids and xanthoprotein.

生物鹼類,蒽醌類,黃酮類,酚類,鞣質,萜類化合物和黃色蛋白 。

Dosage:

用 量﹕

Oral: in decoction 9 - 12 g. Or use fresh item 30-60 g each time as vegetable.

內服:煎湯,9-12克,或用鮮品煮食,每次30-60克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉 例﹕

For treatment of lumbar pain: gou zhua dou 60 to 90 g, stew with pig kidney. Take orally. [5]
For treatment of blood heat: use young leaves to rub all over the body.[6]

溫中益氣。治腰脊酸痛:狗爪豆二至三兩,燉豬腰子服。《浙江 天目山藥植志》
血 熱嫩葉(擦遍全身),清熱,涼血。 《廣西藥植名錄》

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕【3】

This is one of the toxic plants included in the "The Chinese Plant Species Database of Toxic Plants". The pods and seeds are poisonous, but after 2-3 days of soaking or after  boiling and soak for one day, it can be used as a vegetable. But  frequently when not processed enough to remove the toxin, poisoning occurs  More acute onset of symptoms of the nervous system and digestive system generally occur within 0.5 to 3 hours. Symptoms can include chills, dizziness, headache, weakness, limb numbness, muscle trembling, and in severe cases miosis, convulsions and even difficulty breathing, coma, as well as nausea, vomiting, abdominal pain, diarrhea and other symptoms can occur.

該物種為中國植物圖譜數據庫收錄的有毒植物,其毒性為嫩莢和種子有毒。但經23日浸泡或煮沸後浸泡一天可做蔬菜食用。但往往去毒不夠,屢有中毒發生。發病較急,般在0.5至3小時內出現神經系統和消化系統的症狀。如畏寒、頭暈、頭痛、全身無力、四肢發麻、肌肉顫動,重者有瞳孔縮小、抽搐以至呼吸困難、昏迷,還有出現惡心、嘔吐、腹痛、腹瀉等症狀。

[1]DOI: 10.1016/j.jopr.2013.02.001

[2] Zhong Hua Ben Cao  中華本草

[3] baidu baike 百度百科

[4] Database of Feed Vegetation of China 中國飼用植物圖譜數據庫

[5] Zhejiang Tian Mu Shan Medical Journal《浙江天目山藥植志》

[6] Guangxi Herbal Medicine List  《廣西藥植名錄》

Ref: Baidu Encyclopedia 請參考:百度百科

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 Ads by Google:

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Disclaimer

Home

Weather Report

Last update: Aug 10, 2014; 8 p.m. LAH