Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

    

hai er cha  孩兒茶  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英 文藥名﹕

Pasta acaciae seu Uncariae

Botanical name:

學 名﹕

Uncaria gambier (Hunter) Roxb.

Acacia catechu (L. f.) Willd.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

asenyaku

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

acha

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

hoi4 ji4 caa4

Other Names:

別名﹕

  1. Other Chinese name: er cha

  2. Sanskrit: Khadira or Khaira

  3. Tamil: Vodalay

  4. Thai: Sisiat

梵語 Khadira 或 Khaira。孩兒茶殆由 Khaira而得音。因其 汁呈綠茶色,故有茶之名。泰米爾語Vodalay,汪大淵之烏爹土,《本蘋綱目》 之烏爹泥與烏壘泥皆其對音。泰語名 Sisiat 。汪大淵(元朝)所記胥失之為其譯音。[1]

Common Name:

英文名﹕

paste made from dried concentrated decoction of black cutch (Acacia) or brown cutch (white cutch) (Uncaria); catechu, gambier

Distribution:

產地﹕

Uncaria gambier  (Hunter) Roxb.is produced in Burma, India, Indonesia, Malaysia etc.

Acacia catechu (L. f.) Willd.is produced in Yunnan province of China.

方兒茶Uncaria gambier又稱棕兒茶 。主產於緬甸,印度,印尼 ﹐ 馬來亞 等地

黑兒茶 Acacia catechu (L.) Willd.。主產于雲南西双 版纳傣族自治州。

Properties

(characteristics)

性味﹕

sweet, bitter, slightly cold, non-toxic

味苦,微澀,性 涼。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

 For treating mouth sores, nose bleeding, vomiting blood, blood in urine, infectious type of diarrhea with blood, bleeding in the vagina not during period, non-healing sores, arresting bleeding form injuries.

 治 口瘡喉痹煩熱, 止消渴吐血衄血, 便血尿血, 濕熱痢血, 及婦 人崩淋, 經血不止, 小兒疳熱, 口疳, 熱瘡, 濕爛諸瘡, 斂肌長肉, 亦殺諸蟲。(景 岳全書)

亦用于金瘡流血 ﹐ 肺熱咳嗽

 

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

catechin about 30~35%

兒茶 素 約30~35%

japonic acid about 24%

兒茶 鞣酸約24%

quercetin

槲皮 素

  fluorescein

兒茶 熒光素

gambirine, C22H26O4N2

棕兒 茶鹼, C22H26O4N2

roxburghine, A ,  C31H32O2N4

羅克 斯伯氏鹼A,  C31H32O2N4

roxburghine, B, C31H32O2N4

羅克 斯伯氏鹼B, C31H32O2N4

roxburghine, C, C31H32O2N4

羅克 斯伯氏鹼 C, C31H32O2N4

roxburghine, D, C31H32O2N4

羅克 斯伯氏鹼 D, C31H32O2N4

roxburghine, E, C31H32O2N4

羅克 斯伯氏鹼 E, C31H32O2N4

  【摘录】《中國药典》

Dosage:

用量 ﹕

0.1 to 0.9 in pills or powder form.

External application: grind and use as pasted.

0.1 ~ 0.9 克﹐ 入丸或粉劑。

外用﹕ 研末作膏。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例 ﹕

 

For ridding of phlegm: hai er cha, bo he leaves, fine tea leaves. Grind into powder. Mix with refined honey. Make into pills. Suck a few pills after meals.

For cough treatment: hai er cha 60 g. xi xin 12 g, one pig's gall bladder. Grind the first 2 herbs into powder. Heat up the bile juice. Mix the 3 ingredients and make into pills of 3 g each. Use one pill a each time, suck in the mouth,  4 times a day, during empty stomach.

  1. 消痰:兒茶、薄 荷葉、細茶。為末蜜丸,飯後含化三、五粒。(《本草述》)

  2. 治咳嗽:兒茶二兩,細 辛四錢,豬膽一個。前二味藥共研末,取膽汁煉熱,三味藥共為丸,每丸重一錢。每日四次,每次一丸,空腹含化。(內蒙古 《中草藥新醫療法資料選編》)

  3. 止血:煅龍骨、象皮,陳石灰、老鬆香、降香末、血 竭、兒茶、白及末等分。共為細末,研至無聲,撒於瘡口。(《實用正骨學》) ④治牙疳口瘡:孩兒茶、硼砂等分。為末搽。(《綱目》)

  4. 治走馬牙疳:孩兒茶、雄黃、貝母等分。為末,米泔 漱淨搽之。(《積德堂經驗方》)

  5. 治急性扁桃體炎:兒茶、柿霜各三錢,冰片二分,枯 礬二錢。共研細粉,用甘油調成糊狀,涂抹患處。(《全展選編耳鼻咽喉疾病》) ⑦治鼻淵流水:孩兒茶末吹之。(《本草權度》)

  6. 治下疳陰瘡:孩兒茶一錢,真珠一分,片腦半分。為 末敷。(《纂要奇方》)

  7. 治痔瘡腫痛:孩兒茶、麝香為末。唾津調敷。(《孫 天仁集效方》)

  8. 治一切癰疽、諸瘡破爛不斂者:兒茶、乳香、沒藥各 三錢,冰片一錢,麝香二分,血竭三錢,旱三七三錢。上為末撒之。(《醫宗金鑒》腐盡生肌散)

  9. 治龜頭爛:孩兒茶合冰片塗之。(《本草撮要》)

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

 Ref: Zhong Guo Yao Dian  (Pharmacopoeia of People's Republic of China) 中國藥典

 

考孩兒茶, 即現在的兒茶。李時珍所雲出南番者, 系茜草科植物兒茶鉤藤 Uncaria gambier (Hunter) Roxb. 帶葉嫩枝的干浸膏, 現主產於印度尼西亞,新加坡等國,  古時可能由爪哇國, 暹羅國(今泰國), 老撾等國進口。李時珍所今雲南等地造之者, 系豆 科植物兒茶 Acacia catechu (L. f.) Willd. 樹枝或樹干的干浸膏, 現主產於雲南西雙版納等地。該藥在元代 《飲膳正要》 中已有甘,苦, 微寒, 無毒, 去痰熱, 止渴, 利小便, 消食下氣, 清神少睡等藥用記載。此外, 李時珍在該藥附方項中亦引 黃濟之(15世 紀中葉人)的《本草權度》曰:鼻淵流水, 孩兒茶末吹之, 良。可見, 該藥並非首出於《本草綱目》。
以上取材自﹕《本草綱目》水部,土部與金石部新增藥物品種考釋; 沈保安(安徽省蕪湖市藥品檢驗所)

The good quality herb should be black with reddish brown color and with shine. When burning it on a fire, it should create bubbles and should be fragrant.

鑒別: 以 色 黑 帶 紅 棕 色 , 膠 性 大 , 有 光 澤 , 在 火 上 燒 之 發 泡 , 有 香 味 為 佳

[1] http://economy.guoxue.com/article.php/7389

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Nov 16, 2013; 10:10 p.m. LAH