Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last update: Mar 18, 2013,  9:35 pm. LAH

 

 

hai feng teng 風藤   (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Caulis Piperis kdsurae

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Piper kadsura (Choisy) Ohwi

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kaifuto

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

haepungdeong

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

hoi2 fung1 tang4

Other Names:

別名﹕

man keng xiang

滿坑香

lao teng

老藤

da feng teng

大風藤

yan hu jiao

岩胡椒

ba yan xiang

巴岩香

 feng teng 風藤

Common Name:

英文名﹕

kadsura pepper stems

Distribution:

產地﹕

It is distributed in Zhejiang, Fujian, Guangdong, Taiwan. Mainly produced in Fujian, Zhejiang, and Taiwan.

分佈於浙江、福建、廣東、台灣等地。主產福建、浙江及台灣等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, bitter, slightly warm.

辛,苦,微溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

heart, liver, kidney.

心,肝,腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Effect on coronary heart disease and cerebral thrombosis:Hai feng teng can increase myocardial nutritional blood flow of mice, and reduce myocardial ischemia collateral vascular resistance of dogs, and has a good effect on coronary heart disease and cerebral thrombosis.[1][2]

Anti-inflammation effect:[2][3]  Hai feng teng extract can antagonize the rat intravenous endotoxin-induced decline in arterial blood pressure, and reduce endotoxemia pulmonary edema caused by increased pulmonary vascular wall permeability. Such effects of hai feng teng may be related to its antagonistic effect on PAF (platelet activating factor) by its chemical ingredient of futoenone  The traditional Chinese medicine, hai feng teng, is a worthy for trying to treat endotoxin shock. [1]. Denudatin-B showed potent PAF antagonistic activity in 3H-PAF receptor binding assay[3]

 

海風藤能增加小鼠心肌營養血流量,降低狗心肌缺血區側枝血管阻力,對冠心病和腦血栓有較好的療效。海風藤提取物可以拮抗大鼠靜脈注射內毒素引起的動脈血壓下降,並能減輕內毒素血症對肺血管壁通透性增高引起的肺水腫。海風藤的這種效應可能與其中風藤烯酮與PAF的拮抗作用有關。PAF(血小板激活因子)提示海風藤是一種值得嘗試的治療內毒素休克的中藥。【1】化驗結果玉蘭脂B表現出強有力的拮抗3H-PAF之受體而降低PAF(血小板激活因子)之 活性。[3]

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

for getting rid of rheumatism, clearing  meridians, correcting qi flow (li qi), arresting pain. Mainly used in wind cold type of arthritis, pain in joints, spastic muscles, cold and pain in abdomen, edema.

祛風濕;通經絡;理氣;止痛。主風寒濕痺;肢節疼痛;筋脈拘攣;脘腹冷痛;水腫

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 
Stocks and leaves contain:莖、葉含:
Futoxide細葉青蔞藤索
Futoenone細葉青蔞藤烯酮
Futoquinol細葉青蔞藤酮醇
Futoamide細葉青蔞藤酷胺(風藤酰胺)
β-Sitosterolβ-谷甾醇
Stigmasterol豆甾醇
Evaporating oil:揮發油:
α-PineneΑ-蒎烯
β-Pineneβ--蒎烯
Limonene檸檬烯
Sabinene香檜烯
Camphene莰烯
Isoasarone異細辛醚
Futoxide長穗巴豆素,
futoenone風藤烯酮
kadsurenon海風藤酮
licarin里卡靈
Denudatin B玉蘭脂B
futoquinol風藤醌醇
α and β-pineneα-及β-蒎烯
Cedrene
Isoasarone異細辛醚
Also contains:尚含:
β-谷甾醇
stigmasterol豆甾醇
recently 4 macrophyllin type of dicyclo [3,2,1] octane type of new lignanoids have been separated.近年又分得4個大葉素型雙環[3,2,1]辛烷類新木脂素。

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

6 -12 g

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For postpartum arthritis [2]

Name of Formula: Qing Re Chu Bi Tang (Rid of heat and arthritis decoction)

Application: Pain in the body, red, hot and swelling in joints

Composition: ren dong teng 30 g, wei ling xian 9 g, qing feng teng 15 g, hai feng teng 15 g, luo shi teng 15 g, fang ji 9 g, sang zhi 30 g, zhui di feng 9 g.

Boil with water and use as tea.
 

 

方名: 清熱除痺湯 (劉奉伍婦科經驗)
功效: 清熱散濕,疏風活血。
主治: 產後身疼,關節紅腫灼痛。

組成: 忍冬藤1兩,威靈仙 3錢,青風藤 5錢,海風藤 5錢,絡石藤 5 錢,防己 3 錢,桑枝1兩,追地風 3 錢。
 

支氣管炎:海風藤、追地風各二兩。用白酒一斤,浸泡一周。日服二次,每次10毫升,早晚空腹服。服時不可加溫,否則失效。心臟病人及孕婦忌服,感冒及月經期暫停服。(《全展選編內科》)

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Those with condition of yinxu with fire should use with care.

陰虚火旺慎服。

 

[1] Zhong Hua Ben Cao 中華本草

[2] Bioorg Med Chem Lett. 2010 May 15;20(10):3186-7.

[3] 1993;28(5):370-3.

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )   

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer