Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

See more menu at the bottom of page

 

hua shu pi 樺樹皮  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

CortexBetulae platyphyllae

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Betula platyphylla Suk.

Betula mandshurica Nakai (東北白樺)

Betula pendula Roth (新疆白樺)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kaba juhi

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

hwasupi

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

waa6 syu6 pei4

Other Names:

別名﹕

bai hua

白樺

hua shu

樺樹

hua mu

樺木

fen hua

粉樺

hua pi shu

樺皮樹

Common Name:

外文名﹕

Japanese white birch

Distribution:

產地﹕

亞洲溫帶和亞北極的地方如:中國東北、華北、河南、陝西、寧夏、甘肅、青海、四川、雲南、西藏東南部;俄羅斯、蒙古、朝鮮、日本。

Temperate and subarctic areas of Asia, such as: Northeast China, North China, Henan, Shaanxi, Ningxia, Gansu, Qinghai, Sichuan, Yunnan and southeastern Tibet; Russia, Mongolia, North Korea, Japan.

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, neutral, toxic

苦,平,有毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, stomach, large intestine.

肺,胃,大腸。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Betulin can inhibit the synthesis of cholesterol and triglycerides, and can effectively prevent obesity, atherosclerosis and type II diabetes.

Arresting cough, expectorant and anti-asthmatic effects. Intraperitoneal injection of water, methanol, ether and acid ethanol extracts of hua shu pi possesses anti-cough effect in mice.

白樺酯醇能抑制膽固醇和甘油三酯合成,有效預防肥胖症、動脈粥樣硬化症和II型糖尿病。[2]

止咳、祛痰與平喘作用。小鼠腹腔注射白樺樹皮的水、甲醇、乙醚及酸性乙醇的提取物以及乙醚析出物,都有一定的止咳作用。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For clearing damp-heat  and detoxification. For acute tonsilitis, bronchitis, pneumonia, enteritis, dysentery, hepatitis, oliguria with yellow urine, acute mastitis; topical treatment of burns, and swollen carbuncles.

 濕熱,解毒。用於急性扁桃體炎,支氣管炎,肺炎,腸炎,痢疾,肝炎,尿少色黃,急性乳腺炎;外用治燒燙傷,癰癤腫毒。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 
Bark contians:樹皮含:
Betulin (β-Amyrin)~35%白樺酯醇~35%
Betuloside白樺甙
Tannin  7%鞣質(7%)
Oleanolic Acid齊墩果酸
Different types of higher fatty acid, about 35%各種高級脂肪酸約35%
Phenol酚性物質
Saponin皂甙類
Polysaccharide多糖類
Protein蛋白質
Triterpenoids三萜類化合物
Total glucoside總甙類
Resin樹脂
Fat油脂
Fresh leaves contain:鮮葉含:
Betuldafolienetriol 0.25%樺葉烯三醇 0.25%
Betulafolienetetraol樺葉烯四醇
Betulatetrol樺木烯四醇
Triterpenoid saponin about 3%三萜皂甙 約3%
Flavonoids 2%黃酮類 2%
Gallic acid沒食子酸
Coumarin香豆素
Carotene胡蘿卜素
Vitamin C維生素C
Per 100 grams of dry immature fruit contains carotene 52.41 mg.; fresh fruit contains 19.55 mg每100克未成熟乾果實中含胡蘿卜素52.41毫克;鮮品含19.55毫克
Xylan木聚糖

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

9 to 15 g, make into powder mix with liquid. Take orally..

External use: appropriate amount.

3~5錢,研末調服。外用適量,

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For treatment of dysentery: calcine hua shu pi into charcoal. Grind into fine powder. Take 3 g each time, twice a day.

For treatment of hot and small amount of urine: use hua shu pi to make into strong decoction. Take orally.

治痢疾:樺樹皮煅炭,研成細末。每次一錢,日服二次。《林氏家抄方》【1】

治小便熱短:樺皮濃煮汁飲。《吉林中草藥》

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Plants can cause systemic toxicity varying from mild abdominal cramping to serious cardiac complications.[3]

可引起全身毒性變化從輕度腹部痙攣至嚴重的心臟並發症。[3]

[1] 編者按:原方有糖為引" 。用糖能導致腹瀉。應該不可用糖。

[2]http://chn.chinamil.com.cn/ylws/2011-01/06/content_4546064.htm

[1] Editor note: the original formula mentions using sugar. Sugar can actually induce diarrhea. Sugar should not be use in case of diarrhea.

[3] http://www.aragriculture.org/horticulture/ornamentals/toxic_plants.htm

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Menu:

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Feb 12, 2015; 2 p.m. LAH