Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料     Discussion Form

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

huang shui qie 黃水茄         (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu 朱興國編譯

 

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Fructus Solani coagulans

Radix Solani coagulans

Folium Solani coagulans

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Solanum coagulans Forsk.[S. sanctum L.]

SYNONYM(S) :

Solanum incanum Ruiz. & Pav.,  Solanum panduriforme E.Mey. ex Dunal

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

no nasu (野茄), 

ki toge nasu (黄刺茄),

ōsui nasu (黄水茄),

ki ten nasu (黄天茄)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

hwangcheonga (黄天茄)

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

wong4 seoi2 ke4 (黄水茄)

Other Names:

別名﹕

huang guo qie黃果茄
dian qie shu顛茄樹
ye qie野茄
ning gu qie凝固茄
ku tian qia苦天茄
yang ku qie洋苦茄
huang guo shan hu黃果珊瑚
ding qie
huang tian qie黃天茄
san niu guo衫鈕果
gou qie zi狗茄子
niu qie zi牛茄子
ku ping guo苦蘋果

Common Name:

外文名﹕

ENGLISH : Bitter apple, Bitter tomato, Grey bitter apple, Sodomís apple, Thorn apple. [4)

FRENCH :  Aubergine sauvage, Pomme de Sodome.[4)
SWAHILI :  Mnyanya-mwitu, Mnyanya-porini, Mtua, Mtunguja, Mtunguja-mwitu, Mtula. [4)

Distribution:

產地﹕

Taiwan, Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan provinces of China.

台灣,廣東,廣西,雲南。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, acrid, cool.

苦,辛,涼。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, heart, liver.

肺,心,肝。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Arresting cough and soothing asthma; reducing swellings, arresting pain. For treating cough; asthma; rheumatoid arthritis;  urinary infection; orchitis; toothache; carbuncle and  festering sores。

止咳平喘;解毒消腫;止痛。主咳嗽;哮喘;風濕性關節炎;熱淋;睪丸炎;牙痛;癰瘡潰爛。

Chemical ingredients: [2]

化學成份﹕【2】

 
Leaves, roots and fruit contain cumarin type of substances: 葉、根和果實中含香豆精類物質:
socpoletin 東莨菪素
esculetin 馬栗樹皮素
Fruit contain 果中含
carpesterol 黃果茄甾醇
diosgenin 薯蕷皂甙元
β-sitosterol β-谷甾醇
cycloartanol 環木菠蘿烷醇
cycloartenol 環木菠蘿烯醇
stigmasterol 豆甾醇
campesterol 菜油甾醇
cholesterol 膽甾醇
sitosteryl solamargine 谷甾醇葡萄糖甙
β-solamargine β-澳洲茄邊鹼
4α-mathyl-(24R)-ethylcholest-7-en-3β-ol 4α-甲基-(24R)-乙基膽甾-7-烯-3β-醇
4α-methyl-24ξ-ethyl-5ξ-cholest-7-en-3β,22ξ-diol 4α-甲基-24ξ-乙基-5α-膽甾-7-烯-3β,22ξ-二醇
3β-benzoxy-14β,22ξ-dihydroxy-4α-methyl-24ξ-ethyl-5α-cholest-7-en-6-one 3β,22ξ-二羥基-4α-甲基-24ξ-乙基-5α-膽甾-7-烯-6-酮
3β-benzoxy-14α,22ξ-di-hydroxy-4α-methyl-24ξ-ethyl-5α-cholest-7-en-6-one 3β-苯甲酰-14α,22ξ-二羥基-4α-甲基-24ξ-乙基-5α-膽甾-7-烯-6-酮
3β-(p-hydroxy)-benzoxy-22ξ-diol 3β-(對羥基)苯甲酰-22ξ-羥基-4α-甲基-24ξ-乙基-5α-膽甾-7-烯-6-酮
norcarpesterol,22-hydroxy-6-oxo-4-methyl-24-methylcholest-7-en-ylbenzoate 去甲黃果茄甾醇
solasonein 澳洲茄鹼
solasurine 刺茄子鹼
β-sitosterol-galactoside β-谷甾醇-半乳糖甙
caffeicacid 咖啡酸
methylcaffeate 咖啡酸甲酯
The seeds contain free amino acied: 種子含游離氨基酸:
lysine 賴氨酸
leucine 亮氨酸
Ash is 5.9%, among them: 灰分為5.9%,其中:
K、Na、Mg and trace amount of Fe and Cu K, Na, Mg 及痕跡的Fe, Cu
The fatty acid: 其脂肪酸為
oleic acid  
linoleic acid 亞油酸
palmitic acid 軟脂酸
stearic acid 硬脂酸

Dosage:

用 量﹕

Oral: for decoction 9 to 15 g.

External application: use appropriate amount. Smash and apply or wash with decoction.

內服:煎湯,9-15g。外用:適量,搗敷或煎水洗。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉 例﹕

For treatment of sinus inflammation: Make decoction of huang shui qie root and bitter melon roots. Take orally.

治鼻竇炎:以黃水茄根及苦瓜根,水煎服。

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Huang shui qie is toxic. Overdose can cause dry mouth, thirst , difficulty in swallowing , fever , dry skin, redness , dilated pupils , blurry vision and other symptoms. If poisoning is severe, it can cause respiratory , circulatory inhibition and even respiratory failure and result in death.

黃水茄有毒,劑量過大可導致口乾、口渴、吞咽困難、體溫升高、皮膚乾燥發紅、瞳孔擴大、視力模糊等中毒症狀,重者可出現呼吸、循環抑制,甚至呼吸衰竭而致死。

[1] National Herbal Compendium 全國中草藥匯編

[2] Zhong Hua Ben Cao  中華本草

[3] "Pamphlet of Commonly used Chinese Herbs" of Guangzhou Arm Forces,  廣州部隊《常用中草藥手冊》

[4] http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Solanum_eggplants.html

 

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 Ads by Google:

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Disclaimer

Home

Weather Report

Last update: Sept 5, 2014,  3:16 p.m. LAH