Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

To post your discussion click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last update: July 1, 2011; 3:17 p.m. LAH

 

jiÓn huā 劍花

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu    朱興國編 譯     (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Flos Hylocerei

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Hylocereus undatus (Haw.) Britt. et Rose

Japanese:

日語﹕

byakurenkaku (白蓮閣)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

gim3 faa1

Other Names:

別名﹕

  1. liang tian che 量天尺花,
  2. ba wang hua 霸王花(《嶺南採藥錄》),
  3. tan hua 曇花(《廣州植物志》),
  4. qi xin jian hua 七星劍花,
  5. long gu hua 龍骨花(《廣東中藥》Ⅱ),
  6. ba wang bian 霸王鞭(廣州空軍《常用中草藥手冊,)。

The fruit are called hong long guo (red dragon fruit), huo long guo (fire dragon fruit), xian ren zhang guo (cactus fruit).


其果實被稱為紅龍果,火龍果,仙人掌果

 

Common Name:

英文名﹕

red pitaya

Distribution:

產地﹕

Australian, Taiwan, Haiwaii, and Hainan, also in Fujian, Guangdong provinces of China. 分布在澳大利亞,台灣島,夏威夷以及中國大陸的海南,福建,廣東等地,

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, slightly cold.

甘,微寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For treatment of infection, soothing the lungs. Being used in TB, bronchitis, TB of lymph nodes in the neck, tonsillitis.

清熱潤肺。治肺結核,支氣管炎,頸淋巴結結核,腮腺炎。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

卅一烷 (Hentriacontane), β-谷甾醇(β-Sitosterol)

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

For oral consumption: 9 to 18 g in decoction.

內服:煎湯,9~18 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For arresting pain, getting rid of hot phlegm and cough: make soup with pork and take orally.

"止氣痛,理痰火咳嗽,和豬肉煎湯服之。"②《嶺南採藥錄》

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

 

Search this site