Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

jin meng shi 金礞石

 

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

A manuscript... writing and translation in progress

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Micae Aureus Lapis

Latin name:

拉丁名﹕

Micae Aureus Lapis

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

 gam1 mung4 sek6

Other Names:

別名 ﹕

Prescription names: meng shi 礞石,jin meng shi 金礞石,duan meng shi 煅礞石,duan jin meng shi 煅金礞石

處方名:礞石,金礞石,煅礞石,煅金礞石等。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Vermiculite Schist seu Hydrobiotite Schist

Distribution:

產地﹕

mainly being produced in Henan and Hebei.

河南、河北

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, salty, and neutal.

甘,鹹,平。
  

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, heart and liver channels.

歸肺,心,肝經。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

it possesses phlegm expectorant and laxation effect

本品有祛痰、瀉下作用。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Rids of phlegm, calming emotion. Being used in stubborn phlegm that coagulates, epilepsy, mania, and spasm.

墜痰下氣,平肝鎮驚。用於頑痰膠結,咳逆喘急,癲癇發狂,煩躁胸悶,驚風抽搐。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

contains siliconates of iron, magnesium and aluminium.

含鐵、鎂,鋁的硅酸鹽。

Dosage:

用量﹕

3 to 6 g. Mostly in pills or in powder form.

3~6g,多入丸散服。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

not to use in cases of pregnancies, spleen deficient or qi defecient or blood deficient.

脾胃虛弱及孕婦忌服。《本草從新 》氣弱血虛者大忌。

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Click here for inquiry  

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: Sept 5 , 2007; 12:11 p.m. LAH