Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  

中藥詞典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

jin qian bai hua she 金錢白花蛇

 

Translated by: Joe Hing Kwok Chu  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

 

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Bungarus multicinctus

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

  • Bungarus caeruleus STOLICZKA 1870 (synonym)
  • Bungarus candidus multicinctus Boulenger 1896 (synonym)
  • Bungarus multicinctus Chanard 1999 (synonym)
  • Bungarus semifasciatus GŁnther 1858 (synonym)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 Kinsen byatsukada(きんせんびゃっかだ)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

geumjeon baeghwasa (금전백화사)

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

gam1 cin4 baak6 faa1 se1

、、金錢白花蛇、、

Other Names:

別名﹕

jin qian she (golden coin snake)金錢蛇
xiao bai hua she (small white flower snake)小白花蛇
 過基峽
 白節黑
 銀甲帶
 銀環蛇
 銀包鐵

Common Name:

外文名﹕

many banded krait, Taiwanese krait, Chinese krait

Distribution:

產地﹕

Taiwan, mainland China, Laos, Burma, Vietnam.

台灣,中國大陸, 老撾,緬甸,越南。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

fishy, sweet, salty, warm, toxic.

腥,甘,鹹,溫,有毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For treatment of rheumatoid; chronic palalysis; numbness and spasm; facial paralysis from stroke; hemiplegia; convulsions and spasms; tetanus[ leprosy and scabies; scrofula and sores.

用於風濕麻痺,麻木筋肉拘攣,中風口歪,半身不遂,抽搐痙攣,破傷風,麻風疥癬,瘰癧惡瘡。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份

The snake body contains:protein, fat, amino acids, calcium, phosphorus, magnesium, iron, aluminum, zinc, strontium, titanium, manganese, vanadium, copper and other 21 elements. The bile contains bile acids. Snake body contain ash 19% Weight loss after drying -12.45% 11.63%.
Extract:
Water-soluble extract: 1.36% -19.70%.
Concentration of 95% ethanol extract: 0.54% -5.40%
The venom contains a thrombin-like substance, esterase, and three kinds of anti-clotting substances. Thrombin-like substance is a glycoprotein. The α-bungaroxin of the snake venom is a nerve poison. The venom also contains cholinesterase, phosphodiesterase, and hyaluronic acid, phospholipase A, hyaluronidase, and other enzyme, but they are not related with the toxin.

蛇體含蛋白質、脂肪、氨基酸及鈣、磷、鎂、鐵、鋁、鋅、鍶、鈦、錳、釩、銅等21種元素。膽汁中含膽酸。蛇體灰分19%,乾燥後失重11.63%-12.45%。
浸出物:
水溶性浸出物:1.36%-19.70%。
濃度95%的乙醇浸出物: 0.54%-5.40%,

蛇毒中含有凝血酶樣物質、酯酶及3種抗凝血物質.凝血酶樣物質是一種糖蛋白.銀環蛇蛇毒中的α-環蛇毒素(α-bungarotoxin), 是一種神經毒素.毒液中尚含膽鹼酯酶、磷酸二酯酶、磷脂酶A及透明質酸酶等酶類, 但與毒性沒有關係.
 

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

For decoction: 3 to 4.5 g.

In powder form: 1 to 1.5g,

3~4.5 克。研末吞服1~1.5克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

治風濕痺痛、筋脈拘急等症,可配伍豨薟草獨 活威靈仙 等葯同用;
治口眼喎斜、語言蹇澀,或筋脈攣急、肌肉麻痺等症,可與 全蠍當 歸白芷,等配伍應用,或浸酒服。
治破傷風,痙攣抽搐及小兒驚風痙厥,配伍烏梢蛇、蜈蚣等葯同用。
治麻瘋,疥癬,具有祛風攻毒之效,可與烏梢蛇、雄黃等葯同用。

For treatment of rheumatism, spastic tendons and muscles: combine this herb with  xi qian cao, du huo, wei ling xian, and other herb;
For treatment of facial paralysis, speech difficulty, spastic tendon, numbness and paralysis of muscles: combine this herb with
quan xie, dang gui, qiang huo, bai zhi, or soaked in wine for oral consumption.
For treatment of tetanus, convulsion and convulsion spasm small children, combine this herb with
wu shao she, wu gong and other herb.

 For treatment of leprosy, scabies: it can arrest pain and inhibit infection. Combine this herb with wu shao she, xiong huang and other herb.

Source:
 Zhong Guo Yao Dian (Pharmacopoeis of the People's Republic of China)

來源: 中國藥典

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

See chemical ingredients.

化學成份條

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Not to use by those with yinxu (yin deficient)  with anemia, or spastic muscles caused by yin deficient with fire.

陰虛血少,陰虚火旺者忌服。

Sources in Chinese:

資料來源:

Zhong Guo Yao Dian (Pharmacopoeis of the People's Republic of China)

Zhong Hua Ben Cao

中華本草

中國藥典

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Search this site

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )     

Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Aug 14 2013; 12:31 p.m. LAH