Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Là Liǎo  辣蓼                    (in English and Chinese)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herb Plygoni flaccidi

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Polygonum flaccidum Roxb

Polygonum hydropiper L.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

Yeo-kkwi  (for Polygonum hydropiper L.)

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

laat6 liu5

Other Names:

別名﹕

la liao cao 辣蓼草

Common Name:

英文名﹕

 

Distribution:

產地﹕

growing in grassy swampy areas, in running ditches, or in shaded moist places, being distributed in northern and southern parts of China.

生於近水草地、流水溝中,或陰濕處。分布南北各地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm, toxic.

辛,溫,有毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

spleen, large intestine.

脾,大腸。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

arrest pain and rid of dampness, disperse blood stasis and arrest pain, rid of toxin and swelling, rid of parasites and arresting itchiness. Being used in dysentery, diarrhea, digestive inflammation,  rheumatoid arthritis, impact injuries and swelling, functional vaginal bleeding [1], in external use: snake bites, eczema.

祛風利濕,散瘀止痛,解毒消腫,殺虫止痒。用於痢疾,胃腸炎,腹瀉,風濕關節痛,跌打腫痛,功能性子宮出血;外用治毒蛇咬傷,皮膚濕疹。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Contains large amount of oxalic acid, oxalate,dianthraquinone, dianthrone. Also contain flavonoids, alkaloids, evaporating oil, gallic acid, tannin.

含大量的草酸、草酸鹽;二蒽醌(dianthraquinone)、二蒽酮(dianthrone)等刺激性成分,此外還有黃酮、生物鹼、揮發油、没食子酸、鞣質等成分

Dosage:

用量﹕

For decoction for oral intake: 15 to 30 g.

For external use: use appropriate amount. Wash affected area with decoction.

15~30克;外用適量,煎水洗。
 

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

Determination of Gallic Acid in Polygonum Flaccidum Meisn by HPLC

<<海峽藥學>>2006年 第18卷 第02期
作者: 賴東美, 施連印,

期刊 ISSN : 1006-3765(2006)02-0050-03
目的建立辣蓼中沒食子酸的含量測定方法.方法採用Agilent Hypersil ODS柱(4.0×250mm,5μm);以甲醇-水-冰醋酸為流動相;檢測波長:274nm.結果沒食子酸的平均回收率為100.7%,RSD為 1.0%(n=6).結論方法簡便、快速、准確,可用於辣蓼的質量控制.

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Symptoms of toxicity: irritation in the digestive system, like: vomiting, pain in abdomen, diarrhea, blood in urine etc.

中毒主要表現為消化系統的刺激症狀,如嘔吐、腹痛、腹瀉、血尿等。

【摘錄】《全國中草藥匯編》

 

[1] Vaginal bleeding, with no obvious sexual organ disease but caused by hypothalamic-pituitary-gonadal axis dysfunction, is called "gong xue bing" (功能病) in Chinese.

 

Below are Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Email this site to a friend

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Last update: Aug 15, 2009,  11:37 p.m. LAH