Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

lai fu 萊菔                (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated and edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Raphani sativi

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Raphanus sativus L.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

daikon (大根)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

mu

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

loi4 fuk6;  loi4 baak6

Other Names:

別名﹕

lu 蘆,luo fu 蘿蔔,zi hua song 紫花菘,wen song 溫菘,tu su 土酥,wen song 温松,qin song 秦松,zi hua song 紫花松。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

daikon

Distribution:

產地﹕

Most part of China.

全中國之大部份地區。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

辛,甘,温,平,無毒。

acrid, sweet, warm, neutral, nontoxic.

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

alcohol extract possesses antibiotic property, especially toward Gram positive bacteria; but in serum, the viability is only 50%. There is another report that the juice of the radix of this plant can prevent the forming of gall  stones and being used in gall stone disease.

 醇提取物有抗菌作用,特別是對革蘭氏陽性細菌較敏感;有血清時,活力降低一半; 亦能抗真菌。另據報告,根搗碎後,榨取之汁液,可防止膽石形成而應用於膽石症。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

expelling phlegm,  diabetes, atrophic lung disease with vomiting blood, 去痰,消渴,治肺痿吐血。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Radish (Raphanus sativus), Fresh, raw,
Nutrition Value per 100 g,
(Source: USDA National Nutrient data base)

Principle養份Nutrient Value 营養價值Percentage of RDA每天所須之%
Energy热量16 Kcal1%
Carbohydrates碳水化合物3.40 g3%
Protein蛋白質0.68 g1%
Total Fat脂肪總量0.10 g<1%
Cholesterol膽固醇0 mg0%
Dietary Fiber食用籤維1.6 g4%
Vitamins維生素  
Folates葉酸鹽25 mcg6%
Niacin菸酸0.254 mg1.5%
Pyridoxine維生素 B60.071 mg5.5%
Riboflavin核黃素0.039 mg3%
Vitamin A維生素A7 IU<1%
Vitamin C維生素C14.8 mg25%
Vitamin E維生素E0 mg9%
Vitamin K 維生素K1.3 mcg1%
Electrolytes解質  
Sodium39 mg2.5%
Potassium233 mg5%
Minerals礦物質  
Calcium25 mg2.5%
Copper0.050 mg5%
Iron0.34mg4%
Magnesium10 mg2.5%
Manganese0.069 mg2.5%
Zinc 0.28 mg2%
Phyto-nutrients植物营養  
Carotene-胡蘿蔔素-4 mcg--
Carotene胡蘿蔔素-α0 mcg--
Lutein-zeaxanthin葉黃素-玉蜀黍黄素10 mcg--


 

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

15 g to 40 g

15 ~ 40 克。

Samples of formulae:[1]

處方舉例﹕[1]

For atrophic lung disease with vomiting blood: use lai fu with goat meat or carp to make soup. Take frequently.

Constipation: stir fry one cup of lai fu. Add water and blend into paste. Add zao jia 7.5 g (make into powder). Take orally.

肺痿咳血。用蘿蔔和羊肉或鯽魚煮熟,頻食之。

便秘:用蘿蔔切碎。炒一合,加水搗爛,和皂 夾末7.5 克。服之可通。

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Do not use with he shou wu or di huang. 【2】

Using the acid substance of lai fu of 3g/kg for hypodermic injection or 2g/kg for abdominal cavity injection to mice did not show toxicity. Using 1g/kg for hypodermic injection on rabbits only showed mild, temporary toxic reaction.

萊菔根中的酸性物質對小鼠皮下注射3克/公斤或腹腔注射2克/公斤,皆無 毒性,對兔皮下注射1克/公斤僅有輕微,短暫之毒性反應。

何 首烏地 黃者不可食。【2】

[1] Ben Cao Gang Mu 本草綱目

[2] Ben Cao Bei Yao 本草備要,卷五。

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Last update: Nov 25, 2012; 9:10 p LAH