Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

To post your discussion click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Last update: Oct 10, 2012, 3:55 p.m. LAH

 

 

lang du 狼毒

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Stellerae Chamaejasmis,

Radix Euphorbiae Fischerianae

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Stellera chamaejasme L.; [4]

Euphorbia fischeriana

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

ro doku

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

nandog

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

long4 duk6

Other Names:

別名﹕

chuan lang du川狼毒
xu du續毒
mian da ji綿大戟
shan luo bo山蘿蔔
men hua tou悶花頭
ri jia ba熱加巴
yi shao guan一掃光
shou shan hu搜山虎
yi ba xiang一把香
yao luo bu藥羅卜
sheng che long生扯攏
hong huo chai tou hua紅火柴頭花
hou zi gen猴子根
duan chang cao斷腸草
bai li xiang百里香

Common Name:

外文名﹕

Chinese stellera root

Distribution:

產地﹕

mainly in Anhui, Henan, Jiangsu, Shandong, Hubei provinces of China.

主產安徽,河南,江蘇,山東,湖北。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

neutral, acrid, toxic.

性平,味辛,有毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

anti-tumor effect [1][3]

antiviral, especially anti-HIV activities [3]

抗癌作用 【1】

抗病毒,特別是HIV [3]

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

It is very toxic. Being used in dispersing lumps; as diuretics, analgesic, insecticidal, for edema, tuberculosis in lymphatic system, bone tuberculosis; topical treatment of scabies, itching, stubborn dermatitis, kill flies kill maggots.

有大毒,能散結、逐水、止痛、殺虫,主治水氣腫脹、淋巴結核、骨結核;外用治疥癬、瘙痒,頑固性皮炎、殺蠅、殺蛆。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

contains diterpenoids, including:含二萜醇類化合物,包括:
jolkinolideA、B岩大戟內酯甲、乙
fischeriana A,B狼毒大戟甲、乙素
euphol大戟醇
saponins皂甙
glycosides強心甙
sterol甾醇
sterol
tannins鞣質
2-isopropyl-5-methylphenol (thymol)[2]百里香酚[2]
chamaechromone[3]狼毒色原酮[3]

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

Very poisonous. Mainly being used externally.. Use appropriate amount on affected parts.

For internal use: 1 g to 3 g.

一般只作外用。用量:適量。敷患處。

內服: 1 克~3 克.

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

Treatment of tuberculosis

1. First make lang du da zao.

2. Method: put long du into the pot, add boiling water and, put da zao into the steaming basket and steam approximately for two and a half hours. The ratio of lang du and da zao is  3:4.  

3. Dosages for adult is 3 times a day.  First the serving of lang du da zao is 10 each, depending on the side effects, it can be gradually increased or decreased each time the maximum dosage is 20;, or the first week of daily 130g (about 30 pieces ), the second week of daily 225g (45 pieces ), after three weeks 300g (about 60 pieces ) a day in three food after oral administration, and even served three months as a therapy period of treatment; interval of 1-2 weeks, as the case may be to give a second course of treatment. We have treated cases of  tuberculosis of the lymph nodes, bone tuberculosis, skin tuberculosis, tuberculosis of the epididymis, keratitis, tuberculosis and tuberculosis, have a certain effect. Symptoms improved in 30 cases of tuberculosis after serving 22 cases, weight gain 2-23 Jin, 28 cases, 18 cases of lesions progress, sputum negative, erythrocyte sedimentation rate decreased by 14 cases, only 1 case of worsening; Other extrapulmonary tuberculosis who had the patience had varying degree of improvement. The side effects are nausea, dizziness, loose stools and disappeared soon after reduction or withdrawal of the herb.  In addition the steamed lang du da zao remaining lang du after filtration of the pot, with a low heat,  condense it  into a thin paste like mud paste. The paste can be used for local therapeutic agent to treat skin tuberculosis, ringworm scabies, the various chronic dermatitis, rosacea, bald sores of the scalp and chronic peptic ulcers and had a certain effect. [5]

治療結核病

  先制成狼毒棗,其法取狼毒放入鍋內,加水煎煮,把 大 棗放入籠屜,約蒸二小時半即成;狼毒與大棗按3:4配制。成人每日3次,開始服狼毒棗每次10粒,視副作用有無,逐漸遞增或減少,每次最多20粒;或第一周每日130g(約30粒),第二周每日225g(約45粒),第3周以後每日300g(約60粒)分 三次食後內服,連服三個月為一療程;間隔1-2周,視情況可再給第二療程。曾治療淋巴結結核、骨結核、皮膚結核、副睪結核、結核性角膜炎及肺結核,均有一定療效。30例肺結核服後症狀改善者22例,體重增加2-23市斤者28例,病灶進步18例,痰菌轉陰9例,血沉下降14例,惡化者僅1例;對其他肺外結核,凡能耐心服用者,均有不同療效。副作用有惡心、頭昏、便溏等,經減量或停藥後即消失。此外,蒸狼毒棗所剩在鍋內的狼毒液經過濾後,用文火濃縮成稀糊狀泥膏,可作局部治療劑,治療皮膚結核、癬疥、各種慢性皮炎、酒渣鼻、禿瘡及各種頑固性潰瘍等,均有一定效果。[5]

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Very poisonous. Being used mostly externally. Not to used by during pregnancy. Use with care in case of weak body or with peptic ulcers.

有大毒。一般作外用。孕婦忌服. 體弱者或有腸胃潰瘍者須小心應用.

[1] Chinese Journal of Cancer Research Volume 8, Number 2 (1996), 101-104, DOI: 10.1007/BF02675046

[2] 2011 Feb;25(4):381-6.

[3] Chinese Chemical Letters Vol. 13, No. 8, pp 738 739, 2002

[4] This is considered the correct herb. 此藥是認為是正品.

[5]  Zhong Hua Ben Cao 中華本草

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )   

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs 

Side Effect of Some Herbs 

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Search this site