Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

li zhi he 荔枝核

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu    朱興國編 譯     (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Semen Litchi

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Litchi chinensis Sonn.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

reishikaku

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

yojihack

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

lai6 zi1 wat6

Other Names:

別名﹕

 

Common Name:

英文名﹕

litchi seed

Distribution:

產地﹕

Guangdong, Guangxi, Fujian, Sichuan, Taiwan.

廣東,廣西,福建,四川,台湾。

Properties

characteristics﹕

性味﹕

sweet, astringent, slightly bitter, warm.

甘,澀,微苦,温。

Channels meridians entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, stomach.

肝,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

  1. Lowering blood sugar effect: using the chemical ingredient, a-methylenecycyclopropyl glycine, for hypodermic injection on mice, showed it possessed lowering blood sugar effect.
  2. Lowering blood lipid effect: the water or alcohol extract of li zhi he possesses the effect of regulating blood lipids and the effect of anti-oxidation and can lower the total cholesterol and triglycerides of animals.
  3. Anti oxidation effect: it can help resist  free radicals caused by alloxan [1] and improve the activity of antioxidant enzyme SOD.
  4. It can inhibit the mutagenic effects of Salmonella typhimurium.
  5. Anti viral effect: the extract can inhibit hepatitis B virus surface antigen.[2]

 

  1. 本品所含α-亞甲環丙基甘氨酸給小鼠皮下注射,有降血糖作用;
  2. 荔枝核水或醇提取物, 荔枝核油具有調血脂和抗氧化作用,能降低動物血清總膽固醇,及甘油三酯;
  3. 能對抗 四氧嘧啶所致的自由基損傷,提高抗氧化酶SOD活性;
  4. 有對抗 鼠傷寒沙門氏菌的誘變作用;
  5. 水提取物對乙型肝炎病毒表面抗原有抑制作用。[2]

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

hernia and abdomen pain, swollen testes, stomach pain, diabetes, chronic diarrhea.

寒疝腹痛,睪丸腫痛,胃脘痛,糖尿病,血氣刺痛,慢性腹瀉等病

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Saponins皂甙(1.12%)
tannins鞣質(3.43%)
a-methylenecycyclopropyl glycineα-亞 甲基環丙基甘氨酸
Among them are:其中含
3-acetoin3-羥基丁酮
2,3-butanediol2,3-丁二醇
copaene可巴烯
cis-caryophyllene順-丁香烯
allo-aromadendrene別香橙烯
Also being separated:並分離出
small amount of evaporating oil:微量的揮 發油:
humulene葎草烯
δ-cadineneδ-畢澄茄烯
a-curcumenea-姜黃烯
calamenene菖蒲烯
ledol喇叭茶醇
guaiazulene愈創木薁
xanthorrhizol黃根醇
palmitic acid棕櫚酸

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

For decoction: 6 - 10 g,

in powder or pill form 1.5 - 3 g ,

煎湯 6-10g;研末,1.5 -3g;或入丸,散。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

do not use when there is no syndrome of damp cold or qizi (qi stagnation)

無寒濕 氣滯 不可用。

[1] alloxan: an oxidation product of uric acid that is found in the human intestine in diarrhea. Alloxan has been used to produce diabetes in experimental animals by destroying the insulin-secreting islet cells of the pancreas. (Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 8th edition. ) 2009, Elsevier.

[2] SSN 1009-3079 CN 14-1260/R 世界华人消化杂志 2005915;13(17):2082-2085

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 31, 2013; 11 p.m. LAH