Complementary and Alternative Healing University  
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary               Search this site

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

mo yao  沒藥  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英 文藥名﹕

Myrrha

Botanical name:

學 名﹕

Commiphora molmol, Engi.

Balsamodendron Myrrha

Commiphora Myrrha

Commiphora abyssinica Engl.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

motsuyaku

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

yuhyang

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

mut6 joek6

Other Names:

別名﹕

mo yao 末藥 (written differently in the first character)

按此看處方名

Common Name:

英文名﹕

myrrh

Distribution:

產地﹕

north eastern Africa and Middle East

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, neutral.

味苦,性平

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, spleen, heart.

入肝,脾,心 ,腎經。

①《本草經疏》:入足厥陰經。②《本草新編》:入 脾,腎二經。③《本草求真》:入心,肝。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Medical functions:

  1. inhibits pain

  2. antibiotic

  3. reduce swelling (detumescent )

  4. wound healing

藥理 ﹕

  1. 鎮痛

  2. 抑菌

  3. 消 腫

  4. 療 傷 口

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For pain due to injuries, bruises, rheumatoid arthritis, tumors in the uterus, hemorrhoid,  cataract, amenorrhea , bone and muscle ache﹐  angina pectoris.

External use on inflammation of the mouth cavity, periodontitis,wounds from cut not healing, and pharyngitis.

有活血止痛,消 腫生肌的功能。

治跌打損傷, 瘀痛, 金瘡,筋骨, 心腹諸痛, 風濕痹 痛,症 瘕,經閉, 痈疽肿痛, 痔漏, 目障, 或 氣滞血瘀的心胸悶痛。

 外 用於瘡 瘍腫痛或 潰破久不收口, 口腔炎,牙齦炎,咽炎 。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Contains 2.5% to 9% of volatile oil, 25% to 35% of resin, 57% - 65% of gum, water and other impurities about 3 to 4%. In top quality mo yao (myrrh), the part that is not soluble in alcohol should not exceed 70% and ash should not exceed 5%. Because mo yao comes from different sources, the ingredients can be slightly different.

主要含2.5%~9%的揮發油,25%~35%的 樹 脂,57%~65%的 樹膠等成分,此外為水分及各種雜質約3~4%。上等沒藥的醇不溶性成分不超過70%;灰分不超5%。沒藥 成分可因來源不 同而稍有差異,

α -,β-Heerabomyrrholic acid

 α -,β- 罕沒藥酸

 α -,β- γ-Commiphoric acid

α -,β- γ-沒 藥酸

Commiphorinic acid

沒藥尼酸

α -,β-Heerabomyrrhol

α -,β-罕 沒藥酚

Heeraboresene

罕沒藥樹脂

Commiferin

沒藥萜醇

myrrholic acid

沒藥酸

methanoic acid (formic acid)

甲酸

acetic acid

乙酸 (醋酸)

oxidase

氧化酶

Eugenol

丁香油酚; (丁香酚) (揮 發油)

m-Cresol

間苯甲酚

Cumin aldehyde

枯醛

Pine-ne

蒎烯

Dipentene

二戊烯

Limonene

檸檬烯

Cinnamic aldehyde

桂皮醛

Heerabolene

罕沒藥烯

 

間甲 基酚 (揮 發油)

cuminaldehyde

枯茗醛

cinnamaldehyde

桂皮醛

formic acid ester

甲酸酯

acetic acid ester

乙酸酯

ester of myrrholic acid

沒藥酸酯

heerabolene

罕沒藥烯

α-,β-bisabolene

α 及β-沒藥烯

dl-limonene

dl-苧烯

myrrhin

沒藥樹脂

After heating, the following were obtained:

加熱 得沒藥脂酸類:

α-,β-, γ-commiphoric acid

α-,β-,γ-沒藥脂酸

com-miphorinic acid

次沒藥脂酸

α -,β-heerabomyrrholic acid

α-,β-罕沒藥脂酸

α-heerabomyrrhol

,α-罕沒藥脂酚

β-heer-abomyrrhol

β-罕沒藥脂酚

protocatechuic acid

原兒茶酸

catechol

兒茶酚

heeraboresene

罕沒藥氧化樹脂

gum arabic

阿拉伯樹膠

After hydrolysis, the following were obtained:

水解 得:

arabinoxylan

阿拉 伯聚糖

xylans

木聚 糖

galactan, galactosan

半乳 聚糖

Dosage:

用量﹕

For decoction: 3 to 9 g.

For external use: use appropriate amount. Grind into powder and make into paste and apply to affected areas.

內服入煎劑﹕ 3~9克。

外用:適 量 ﹐ 研末調敷。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

Combination:

  1. combine with ru xiang: rids of blood stasis, loosens tight tendons.

  2. combine with chuan shan jia: lessens swelling and pain; rids of blood stasis.

  3. combine with xue jie: lessens pain and rids of blood stasis.

  4. combine with xiong huang: lessens swelling, promote new growth of tissues, rids of infections.

 

  1. 配乳香, 活血散瘀,行氣舒筋。

  2. 配穿山甲 ,活血散瘀,消腫止痛。

  3. 配血竭, 活血散瘀,止痛。

  4. 配雄黄, 消腫生肌,燥濕解毒。

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

The petroleum ether extract of the oleo-gum resin of Commiphora molmol, at a dose of 500 mg/kg body weight, produced significant inhibition of carrageenan induced inflammation and cotton pellet granuloma. The extract also showed significant antipyretic activity in mice.[1]

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌 ﹕

use with care in cases of weak digestion. Not to use where there is not blood stasis, or  in cases of where boils have been ripen and ulcerated or in cases of pregnancies.

胃弱者慎服。 無滯 ,癰疽已潰及孕婦忌用。

 

處方名】 :沒 藥,末藥,制沒藥,炙沒藥,醋炒沒藥,明沒藥,生沒藥,生明沒藥。 處方中寫沒藥,末藥均指生沒藥。

[1] M. Tariq1, A. M. Ageel1, M. A. Al-Yahya1, J. S. Mossa1, M. S. Al-Said1 and N. S. Parmar1

(1)College of Pharmacy, King Saud University, P.O. Box 2457, 11451 Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

http://www.springerlink.com/content/hl5w062187611638/ 

阿拉伯樹膠簡稱阿拉伯膠,商業上誤稱做桃膠,桃胺珠(粒狀)或桃膠粉(粉狀)。 由於它不是一個純粹的化合物,故無分子式。http://www.dfmg.com.tw/dasp/dfaux-1/sz11.htm

 

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

 

 

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Sept 22, 2013; 12 p.m. LAH