Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

mu hu die 木蝴蝶

by: Joe Hing Kwok Chu                  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Semen Oroxyli indici

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Oroxylum indicum (L.) Kurz.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

mokukocho

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

mohuchop

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

muk6 wu4 dip6

Other Names:

別名﹕

qian zhang zhi 千張紙,duo ling 兜鈴,san bai liang yin yao 三百兩銀藥(《滇南本草》),yu hu die 玉蝴蝶(《張聿青醫案》),yun gu zhi 雲故紙(《獸醫常用中藥》),po bu zi 破布子,bai gu zi 白故子,hai chuan guo xin 海船果心(《中藥形性經驗鑒 別法》),bai yu zhi 白玉紙(《中藥志》),bai gan ceng 白干層,zhi rou 紙肉,gu zhi 故紙,yang gu zhi 洋故紙,ya chuan ceng zhi 鴨船層紙(《廣西中藥志》),hai chuan pi 海船皮(《四川中藥志》),qian zhi rou 千紙肉(《嶺南草藥志》)。[2]

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Seed or flower of broken bone tree, Indian Trumpet Flower, Seed or flower of tree of Damocles

Distribution:

產地﹕

Tropical and subtropical low altitude open forests, roadsides, slopes; 500-900 m. Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Sichuan, Taiwan, Yunnan [Bhutan, Cambodia, India, Indonesia (Java, Sumatra), Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Philippines, Thailand, Vietnam].[1]

熱帶與亞熱帶地方,500~900米 ,低海拔樹林中,路邊,山坡處。産福建,廣東,廣西,貴州,四川,台灣,雲南。國外產於不丹,柬埔寨,泰國,越南等國。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, sweet, cold.

苦,甘,寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, liver, kidney.

肺,肝,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

the chemical ingredient, baicalein has anti tumor effect.[3]

anti inflammatory, inhibits edema caused by allergy reaction.

anti bacteria

inhibits the growth of amibae

promote bile flow

lowering cholesterol effect

抗癌腫 [3]

抗炎 : 黃芩甙元能抑制過敏性浮腫及炎症

抗菌作用用

抑制阿米巴原虫的生長

利膽作用

降膽固醇作用

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Seed: for arresting cough, pain in upper abdomen, bronchitis, whooping cough, cough due to TB, swollen throat, tonsillitis, ulcer of the duodenum.

Bark: for hepatitis and boils.

種子潤肺止咳,消炎止痛,治心胃氣痛,支氣管炎,百日咳,結核咳嗽,咽喉腫痛,扁桃體炎,十二指腸潰瘍;樹皮清熱涼血,治肝炎,癰瘡等。

白楊黃素(Ⅰ),黃芩苷元(Ⅱ),木蝴蝶苷B(Ⅲ),木蝴蝶苷A(Ⅳ),槲皮素-3-O-α-L-阿拉伯吡喃糖苷(Ⅴ),反-1-(2-羥乙基)環 己烷-1,4-二醇(Ⅵ),(Ⅶ),(Ⅷ)

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

chrysin白楊黃素
oroxin A, B大蝴蝶甙A,B
tetuin特土甙
baicalein黃芩甙元
apigenin芹菜素
chrysin-7-O-β--O-glucuronide白楊黃素-7-O-β-葡萄糖醛酸苷

Dosage:

用量﹕

1.5 to 3 g.

1.5 ~ 3 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方 舉例﹕

  1. Acute bronchitis or whooping cough:: mu hu die 3 g, pang da hai 9 g, jie geng 4 g, gan cao 3 g,  san bai pi 9 g, kuan dong hua 9 g. Boil with water. Disolve 30 g of rock sugar and make into syrup. Take few times a day.
  2. For pain in liver area: mu hu die 20 to 30 pieces. Bake on copper pan till crispy. Make into powder. Take with good rice wine.

①治急性氣管炎,百日咳等:木蝴蝶一錢,胖 大海三錢,桔 梗一錢五分,甘 草一錢, 桑白皮三錢 ,款冬花三錢。
水煎,加冰糖三兩,溶化於藥液,制成糖漿,一日數回,頻頻服之。
(《現代實用中藥》止咳糖漿)

②治肝氣痛:木蝴蝶二,三十張,銅銚上焙燥研細,好酒調服。
(《綱目拾遺》)

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Use with care in cases of pixu (spleen deficient)

脾 虛者 慎服

 

[1] http://www.efloras.org/florataxon.aspx?flora_id=620&taxon_id=200021430

[2] http://www.poptool.net/health/dir_cndrug/f_1/dir_27/zhongyao_542.html

[3] Pharmazie. 2007 Feb;62(2):149-53.

 

 

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

 

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: July 1, 2014; 3 p.m. LAH