Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

nan jiang 南薑   (in English and Chinese 中英 文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Rhizome Languas galangae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Languas galanga (L.) Stuntz; Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese

粵音﹕

naam4 goeng1

Other Names:

別名﹕

chao zhou jiang 潮州薑,hong dou kou 紅豆蔻,da gao liang jiang 大高良薑。Langkuas (Indonesian, 印尼語)。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

greater galangal

Distribution:

產地﹕

grassland areas of Southern China and Southeast Asia, and India.
Forests, scrub, grasslands; 1001300 m. Fujian, Guangdong,
Guangxi, Hainan, Taiwan, Yunnan [India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myan-
mar, Thailand, Vietnam]

 

中國南方草原地带,東南亞,與印度。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm.

辛,温。

Channels (meridians) entered: 【1】

 

歸經﹕【1】

stomach, lung.

胃,肺。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

inhibitory effect on  fungi.

inhibitory effect against Staphylococcus aureus

.the ingredient curcumin possesses anticancer effect.

1'-acetoxychavicol acetate can inhibit human immunodeficiency virus type I (HIV-I).[3]

1'-acetoxychavicol acetate can also inhibit tumor-promoter-induced Epstein-Barr virus activation.[4]  Click here fo more on the essential oil

A study on mice feeding ethanol extract of jiang huang and another group with nan jiang, the gain in weights of sexual organs and increased sperm motility and sperm counts were observed in both groups of extract-treated male mice, however, these changes were highly significant in the nan jiang ( Alpina. galanga) treated group. Both extracts failed to show any spermatotoxic effects.

抑制霉菌。

抑制金 黃色酿膿葡萄球菌

其有效成份薑黄素有抗癌作用。

分離得到 的化學成份 1′-乙酰氧基胡椒酚乙酸酯可抑制病毒 HIV-I。

1′-乙 酰氧基胡椒酚乙酸酯可抑制病毒 Epstein-Barr. 按此看南薑 揮發油更多资料。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Being used in catarrh (inflammatin of the muccus), flatulence of the digestive tract, bad digestion, bad circulation with cold and/or numb limbs, allergy (nose). flu with cough, chronic cough, pain in the stomach.

粘 膜炎腸胃脹氣消化不良鼻 子過敏,血液循環不良而手腳冰冷,手腳酸麻,感冒咳嗽,久咳不逾,腸胃不適,胃痛。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

kaempferol

山奈酚

galangin

高良薑素

galangol  (which yields cineole)

高良薑酚 (産生桉 葉精)

pinene

蒎烯

eugenol

丁香酚

1'-acetoxychavicol acetate1′-乙酰氧基胡椒酚乙酸酯

According another study that the main constituents identified in the rhizome oil were 1,8-cineole (39.4%) and -pinene (11.9%). The leaf oil contained 1,8-cineole (32.5%), -pinene (22.7%) and camphor (12.8%), as major constituents.[2]

根據另一研究,根含1,8-桉葉油醇 (39%),-蒎 烯 (11.9%). 葉含1,8-桉葉油醇 (32.5%),-蒎 烯 (22.7%),樟腦 (12,8%) 為主要成份。. 【2】

Dosage:

用 量﹕

 

Samples of formulae

:處方 舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

 

【1】source:Joe Hing kwok Chu

【2】The essential oil of greater galangal [Alpinia galanga (L.) Willd.] from the lower Himalayan region of India. By: V. K. Raina , S. K. Srivastava , Central Institute of Medical and Aromatic Plants, PO CIMAP, Lucknow 226015, India ,K. V. Syamasunder, Central Institute of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants, Field Station, GKVK PO, Bangalore 560065, India

【3】Ye Y, Li B, Journal of General Virology, 2006, 87-2047-2053

【4】Murakami A, Toyota K, Ohura S, Koshimizu K, Ohigashi H., Journal of Agriculture and Food Chemistry, 48-15-1823. Contact: Ohigashi H., Division of Food Science and Biotechnology, Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Kyoto 606-8502, Japan

 

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 21, 2013; 12 p.m. LAH