Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  中 藥詞典

Search this site

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

ni qiu  泥鰍

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

 

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Misgurnus anguillicaudatus

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Misgurnus anguillicaudatus

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

nichoo

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

nai4 cau1

Other Names:

別名﹕

qiu 鰍,qiu yu 鰍魚。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

pond loach

Distribution:

產地﹕

eastern part of continent of Asia, Islands of Japan, Taiwan etc.

亞洲大陸東部、日本列島及台灣等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, neutral and nontoxic.

甘 ,平,無毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

spleen.

脾。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

The mucus of ni qiu (pond loach) is an effective anti-inflammatory medicine.

泥鰍滑液為消炎良藥

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For erysipelas (St. Anthony's fire), acute cholecystitis, boils and other acute inflammatory swelling.

對丹毒,癤腫, 急性膽囊炎等各種急性炎腫有卓效。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

protein, fat etc.

蛋白質,脂肪等。
 

Dosage:

用量﹕

As food.

當食物用。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

For acute or chronic hepatitis:

Get several ni qiu (pond loach), bake under 100 0C until dry and crispy enough to crush by fingers. Grind into powder. Take 9 g each time, 3 times per day, after meal. Use less for small children.  A study reported that using this method on 35 cases of contagious hepatitis, among them 32 cases with jaundice. The longest illness was 7 months. After 12 to 16 days of therapy, 33 cases were healed. and 2 cases were obviously better.

 

急性或亞急性,遷延性肝炎:
泥鰍若干條,放烘箱內烘干(溫度在攝氏100度為宜),達到可捏碎為度,取出研粉,每服9克,每日3次,食後服,小兒酌減。據報道此方治療傳染性肝炎35例,其中黃疸型32例,病程最長者達7個月,通過1216天的治療,結果痊愈33例,明顯好轉2例 (遼寧省蓋縣)。

 

For erysipelas (St. Anthony's fire), whitlows, mumps  (parotitis): get 10 to 20 ni qiu (pond loaches) and keep them in clear water to rid of dirt. Transfer to a bowl, and put in some cane sugar. Stir for 10 minutes to obtain the sugary mucus. Apply to affected areas. Re-apply when dry. Just a few application will show effect.

 

丹毒,面疔,瘭疽(指頭疔),腮腺炎:
活泥鰍10~20條,先養於清水中漂去泥污,再置盆中,投入白糖適量,攪拌約10分鐘,取滑液糖漿,涂於患部,干即更換,數次即效。
 

For acute cholecystitis: use 1 or 2 live ni qiu (pond loaches). Obtain the meat from the back. Mince and put into capsules. Use about 1 fish each time. Take with warm drinking water.

 

急性膽囊炎:
生泥鰍1~2條,取其背上肉,切細,裝入膠囊。吞服每次約1條,以溫開水送服。

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

 

 

Search this site powered by FreeFind

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in         progress

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: April 16, 2010; 6:14 p.m. LAH