Complementary and Alternative Healing University  

Chinese Herb Dictionary  Search this site     中藥詞典     在本網站找資料

 

Ni Bng Gēn 牛蒡根

translated and edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu 朱興國編譯

See picture. 看圖。

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Arctii lappae

Botanical name:

植物學名﹕

Arctium lappa L.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

gobakukon

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

ubangken

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

ngau4 bong2 gan1

Other Names:

別名﹕

 
dong yang shen 東洋參
dong yang niu bian cai 東洋牛鞭菜
bai ji ren shen 白肌人參
wu mou 吳某
wu mao 吳帽
ye cha tou 夜叉頭
niu cai 牛菜
shu zhan gen 鼠粘根
e shi gen 惡實根
bang weng cai 蒡翁菜
bian quan niu 便牽牛
bian fu ci 蝙蝠刺
niu bang 牛旁

Common Name:

牛蒡的外文名﹕

common name for Arctiun lappa L.
  • English name: Great Burdock
  • Italian name: Bardana maggiore
  • French name: grande bardane
  • Spanish name: lapa
  • Portuguese name: bardana-maior
  • German name: groe Klette

Distribution:

產地分佈﹕

Zhejiang, Henan, Jilin, Liaoning, Heilongjiang

浙江﹐ 河南﹐ 吉林﹐ 遼寧﹐ 黑龍江 等省。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, cold

苦,寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, heart.

肺,心。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

  1.  promotes bowel motility
  2.  lowers blood pressure
  3.  antibiotic effect
  4.  hypoglycemic effect
  5.  diuretic and purgative effect
  6.  anti-tumor effect
  7.  treatment of nephritis
  8.  Promoting growth
  9.  anti-inflammatory

 

  1. 清腸通便
  2. 降血壓
  3. 抗菌作用
  4. 降血糖作用
  5. 利尿及瀉下作用
  6. 抗腫瘤作用
  7. 治療腎炎
  8. 促生長作用
  9. 抗炎作用

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For: wind heat type  of influenza, headaches, cough, swelling due to infection, sore and swollen throat, rheumatoid arthritis, tumors in uterus or ovary, boils, hemorrhoids with prolapsed anus. [1].

風熱感冒;頭痛;咳嗽;熱毒而腫;咽喉腫痛;風濕痺痛;症瘕積塊;癰癤惡瘡;痔瘡脫肛【1】。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕[1]

含愈創木內酯 (guaianolide)類化合物:牛蒡種噻吩-%26alpha;(lap-paphen-a),牛蒡種噻-b(lappaphen-b)[1]。 又含硫炔類化合物,牛蒡酮(arctinone)a,b,牛蒡醇(arctinol)a,b,牛蒡醛(arctinal) ,牛蒡酸(arctic acid)b,c, 牛蒡酸b甲酯(methyl arctate b)-1,11-十三碳二烯-3,5,7,9-四炔[(11E)-1,11-tridecadien-3,5,7,9-tetrayne], (3E,11E)-1,3,11-十三碳三烯-5,7,9-三炔[(3E,11E)-1,3,11-tridecatrien-5,7,9- triyen], (3E)-3-十三碳烯-5,7,9,11-四炔-1,2-環氧化合物[(3E)-3-tridecen-5,7,9,11- tetrayne-1,2-epoxide],(4E,6E,12E)-4,6,12-十 四碳-8,10-二炔-1,3-二乙酸酯[(4E,6E, 12E)-4,6,12-tetradecatrie]-8,10-二炔-1,3-二炔-1,3-二 乙酸酯[(4E,6E)]-4,6- tetradecadien-8,10,12-triyn-1,3-diyl diac-etate],(4E,6Z)-4,6-十 四碳二烯-8,10,12-三炔-1,3-二乙酸酯[(8Z,15Z)-十七碳-1,8,15-三烯 -11,13-二炔[(8Z,15Z)-heptadeca-1,8,15-trien-11,13-diyn][3]。 (S)-12,13-環氧 -2,4,6,8,10-十三碳烯-3,5,7,9,11-五炔(1-tridecen-3,5,7,9,11-pentayne)[4]。 根中的揮發性成分有:去氫木香內酯(de-hydrocostus lactone),去氫二氫木香內酯(dehydrodihydrocostus lactone) ,3-辛烯酸(3-octenoic acid),3-已烯酸(3-hexenoic acid),2-甲基丙酸(2-methy propionic acid),2-甲基丁酸(2-methylbu-tyric acid),2-甲氧基-3-甲基吡嗪(2-methoxy-3-methylpyrazine) ,苯乙醛(phenyacetaldehyde),苯甲醛(benzaldehyde),丁香烯(caryophyllene),1-十七碳烯(1-heptadecene) ,1-十五碳烯(1-pen- tadecene)等成分[5]。還含多種揮發性有機酸[6],此外,還含%26alpha;,%26beta;-香樹酯 醇(%26alpha;,%26beta;-amyrin),羽扇豆醇(lupeol),蒲公英甾醇(taraxas-terol),%26phi;-蒲 公英甾醇(%26phi;-taraxasterol),豆甾醇(stigmasterol),谷甾醇(sitosterol) [7]。

 

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

Oral: 6-15 g, for decoction. Or, make into juice, or grind into powder, or soak in rice wine.

External Application: use appropriate amount. Smash and apply, or render into paste and apply, or make into decoction and use it for washing the affected areas.

內服:煎湯,6-15g;或搗汁;研末;或浸酒。外用:適量,搗敷;或熬膏塗;或煎水洗。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For treatment of weakness and lack of strength in the legs: make chicken or pork soup with niu bang gen. (source: Chong Qing herbal Medicine)

治虛弱腳軟無力:牛蒡根燉雞、燉肉服。(《重慶草藥》) 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

It is suitable to use in blood heat type of constipation syndrome in small pox patients. Do not use if the small pox patient is pale and is qixu with uncontrollable defecation or diarrhea.

It can be used in measles patients with diarrhea. If the measles is ripe and broken, do not use if there is no constipation.

本草經疏》:"痘瘡家惟宜於血熱便秘之証,若氣虛色白大便自利或泄瀉者,慎勿服之。痧疹不忌泄瀉,故用之無妨。癰疽已潰,非便秘不宜服。"

See: niu bang zi     按此看牛蒡子

[1] Zhong Hua Ben Cao  中華本草

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

List of Health Problems

Traditional Chinese Medicine

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

 

 

 

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Qigong (chi kung)

TCM Diagnosis

 

 

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

Qigong classes

Samples of Formulae

 

Research Librarian

 

         

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: May 9, 2014; 11:40 p.m. LAH