Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

qian hu 前胡

 

 by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Radix Peucedani

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Peucedanum decursivum, Maxim

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

zenko

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

chonho

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

cin4  wu4

Other Names:

別名﹕

nen qian hu 嫩前胡, fen qian hu 粉前胡﹐  tu dang gui 土 當 歸 ﹐  ye dang gui 野 當 歸, du huo 獨活

Common Name:

英文名﹕

hogfennel root

Distribution:

產地﹕

Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Sichuan

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, acrid, slightly cold

性微寒,味苦、辛。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

for influenza with asthma, thick phlegm, difficult to expel, and for wind heat type of cough with abundance of phlegm.

用於感冒時有氣喘,痰稠,咯痰不爽及風熱鬱肺, 咳嗽痰多等症。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

nodakenin

紫花前胡甙

decursin

紫花前胡素

decursidin

紫花前胡次素

marmesin

印枳素

3-isovaleroyl-0-angeloyl-3,4-dihydroxanthyletin

3- 異 戊酚- 4- 0- 當 歸 酰- 3,4- 二氢花椒樹 皮素

umbelliferone

傘 形花内酯

 

 

 

 

Dosage:

用量﹕

3 to 9 g

3 ~ 9 克 。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Not to use inqixu (qi deficient)  and anemic conditions.

《本草經疏》:不可施諸氣虛血少之病。

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry ) Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 
 

Last update: Jan 6, 2009; 11:38 a.m. LAH