Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

qie gen 茄根;qie zi 茄子;   (in Chinese and English 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

 

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

radix Solani melongenae

fructus Solani melongenae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Solanum melongena L

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

nasu (茄子); kashi kon (茄根)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

gaji (茄子); gagun (茄根)

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

ke4 zi2;ai2 gwaa1

Other Names:

別名 ﹕

Other Chinese Names: lao su 酪酥,luo su 落蘇,kun lun gua 昆侖瓜,ai gua 矮瓜

 

Common Name:

外文名﹕

English name: eggplant, melongene, aubergine, Jew's apple, mad apple

Arabic: badinjan ,

Indian: brinjal ,

Malay/Indonesian: ketrikai,   terung

Sri Langka: wambotu ,

Sanskrit/Indian: vatimgana

More names

Distribution:

產地﹕

all over Asia

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, cool.

甘,涼 。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

spleen, stomach, large intestine.

脾,胃 ,大腸。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

  1. Purple qie zi (eggplant) is rich in vitamin P which can help soften capillaries, prevent the capillaries from bleeding, and is beneficial to hypertension, arteriosclerosis, coughing out blood, purpura and scurvy.

  2. The flavonoids  possess antioxidant effect [1]

  3. The flavonoids possess hypolipidemic effect [2]

  4. Qie zi (eggplant) extract can affect  the in vitro labeling of blood elements with technetium-99m and on the bio-distribution of sodium pertechnetate in rats.[3]

  5. In experiment using rats, the methanol extract  of qie zi (eggplant) peels of showed a dose dependent anticancer activity through stabilization of the hepato-cells revealed by reduction in α-fetoprotein (AFP) (which could considered as tumor marker), it also restored the levels of AST, ALT and albumin in a dose dependent manner [5]

 

  1. 紫 茄子富含維生素P,可軟化微細血管,防止小血管 出血,對高血壓, 動脈硬化,咯血,紫癜(皮下 出血, 瘀血)及壞血病患者均有益。

  2. 其 黃酮類化合物有抗氧化作用。[1]

  3. 其 黃酮類化合物有降低血脂作用。[2]

  4. 茄 子的提取物在體外試驗,能影響大鼠用-99m的 血液成分,和酸鈉的體內分 佈[3]。

  5. 用大鼠試驗,茄子果皮的甲醇提取物中,以劑量依賴的抗癌活 性,顯示通過穩定肝細胞;而減少α-甲胎蛋白(AFP)(可考慮作為腫瘤標記物,也恢復了AST,ALT 和白蛋白之水平,並呈劑量依賴性[5]

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

bleeding of the colon, boils, ulcers of the skin.

Root is being used in treating chronic diarrhea and diarrhea with blood, beriberi, toothache, cold sores, prolepses of uterus. Use 10 to 20 g in decoction or in pills or in powder form  or use externally.

External Use: smash and apply to affected areas or make into decoction for external application or smash and get juice for external application or bake till dry and make into powder.

又 名東風草,治久痢便血,腳 氣,齒痛,凍傷,婦女陰挺。1020g水 煎服或人丸散,或外用.

用於腸風下血。熱毒瘡癰,皮膚潰 瘍。

外用﹕搗爛敷,煎水浸洗,搗汁外或 燒存性研末調

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 

the whole plant contains

全植物含:

trigonelline

胡蘆巴鹼

choline

膽鹼

adenine

肢嘌呤

imida 20-lylethylamine

咪唑乙胺

solasodine

澳洲茄胺

solanine

龍葵鹼

arginine glucoside

精氨酸葡萄糖

caffeic acid

咖啡酸

fruit contains:

果實含:

ftrigonelline

胡蘆巴鹼

stachydrine

水蘇鹼

choline

膽鹼

solanine

龍葵鹼

vitamin P (especially the purple variety)

維生素 P (紫色的含量最多)

seed contains: the highest level of solanine

種子:龍 葵鹼的含 量最高

skin contains:

果皮含:

nasunin 1.21.5%

色素茄色 1.21.5%

shisonin

紫蘇

delphinidin-3-monoglucoside

飛燕草素-3-葡 萄糖

delphinidin-3, 5-diglucoside

飛燕草素-3,5-二 葡萄糖

leaves contain:

葉含

solanine 0.0020.03%

龍葵鹼 0.0020.03%

根皮中 含[4] 薯蕷皂甙元(diosgenin)[1],根含得草醛(vanillin),異東莨菪素(isoscopoletin),對-氨基苯甲醛(P-aminobenzaldehyde), 咖啡酸乙酯(ethylcaffeate),N-氫基苛一甲醛(P-aminobenzaldehyde),咖啡酸乙酯(ethyl caffeate),N-反 式阿魏酰基酪胺(N-trans-feruloyltyramine),N-反式-阿魏酰基酪胺(N-trans-feruloyltyramine),N-反 式阿魏酰基去甲辛弗林(N-trans-feruloyloctopamine),N-反式-對-香豆酰基酪胺(N-trans-p-coumaroyltyramine),N-反 式-對-香豆酰基去甲辛弗林(N-trans-p-coumaroyloctopamine),反式-阿魏酸(trans-ferulic acid)

Dosage:

用 量﹕

qie gen (root):1015g dry herb

茄根,乾藥﹕ 10~15 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉 例﹕

For treatment of bleeding from intestine and for hemorrhoids: bake  eggplants with stems, till crispy and make into powder. Take with rice soup. (Do not use alcohol) It also can be applied externally. (Source:  Materia Medica of Southern Yunnan)

治療腸 風下血;痔瘡出血: 將帶蒂的茄子焙乾, 研成細末,用米湯調服,(不 宜用酒)。 亦可作外用。《滇南本草》

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Do not over eat as vegetable in cases of pixu (spleen deficient) or having a cold or flu.  Eggplant is high in histamine.  

Eating eggplant may alter the effect of using technetium-99m as diagnosic tool.[3]

性寒涼,脾 虛者 不宜多食。患傷風感冒時忌吃。茄子含有高 量的組織胺

吃茄子會影響用-99M 診斷。[3]

[1] Phytother Res. 1999 Aug;13(5):393-6.

[2] Plant Foods Hum Nutr. 1997;51(4):321-30.

[3] 2002 Nov;48(7):771-6.

[4] Zhong Hua Ben Cao  中華本草

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )   

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Feb 24, 2014; 8:25 a.m. LAH