Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

qiu jiang 球薑  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Rhizoma Zingiber zerumbet

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Zingiber zerumbet (L.) Smith

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kurenai-kyū Hajikami (紅球薑)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

honggang (紅薑)

Pron. in Cantonese

粵音﹕

kau4 goeng1

Other Names:

別名﹕

hong jiang 紅薑,hong qiu jiang 紅球薑。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

pine cone ginger, shampoo ginger, awapuhi (Hawaian)

Distribution:

產地﹕

Guangxi, Guangdong and Yunnan provinces of China, India, throughout Southeast Asia and Polynesia.

我國廣 西,廣東和雲南地區,印度,東南亞,與太平洋群島。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm.

辛,溫 。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, spleen, stomach.

肝 ,脾 ,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

anti-inflammation

anti-cancer effect:[3] Zerumbone enhances TRAIL-induced apoptosis through the induction of death receptors in human colon cancer cells[4]

inhibits the growth of a human leukemia cell line, HL-60 cells [3]

cytotoxic compounds: 3″,4″-O-diacetylafzelin,  zerumbone, zerumbone epoxide, diferuloylmethane, feruloyl-p-coumaroylmethane, di-p-coumaroylmethane

抗發炎

防癌抗癌作用:[3]通過誘導人結腸癌細胞受體死亡,結果發現zerumbone增強TRAIL(腫瘤壞死因子相關的凋亡誘導配體) 誘導的凋亡[4]
抑制生長的人白血病細胞株HL-60細胞[3]

有對细 胞有毒的化學成份

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Being used in indigestion, flatulence, stomachache, painful menses, loose bowel movements due to pixu (spleen deficient).

External application: for sprain, use qiu jiang and ripen noni fruit. Smash and make into paste and apply to affected area. For toothache and cavaties, smash and apply externally.

活血祛 瘀,行氣止痛,溫中止瀉,消積導滯。用治肝氣郁滯引起的各種瘀血症。 治氣滯胃痛,腹痛,痛經等;治脾 虛引起的腹泄,消化不良等;治食滯胃脘。

外用: 治扭傷。用球薑加成熟的檄樹果,捣成漿。敷於患處。蛀牙牙痛,捣敷於患處。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

3″,4″-O-diacetylafzelin,  zerumbone, zerumbone epoxide, diferuloylmethane, feruloyl-p-coumaroylmethane, di-p-coumaroylmethane  [3]

Essential oil: zerumbone (37%), a-humulene (14.4%) and camphene (13.8%). The oils from leaves and flowers differed appreciably from that from rhizomes by the presence of large amounts of (E)-nerolidol (21.4% and 34.9%), b-caryophyllene (6.9% and 10.2%), and linalool (7.7% and 17.1%), respectively. The leaf oils differed from the others by their high levels of a- and S-pinenes (10.3% and 31.4%, respectively). [2]

Dosage:

用 量﹕

In decoction for taking orally: 9 to 15 g.

內服: 煎湯,9~15克。

Samples of formulae:

處方 舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

See cytotoxic compounds

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

large amount can be toxic. Seecytotoxic compounds that may cause  apoptosis.

大剤量 可能有毒。其中有毒的化學成份能致细胞凋亡。

 

[1] Phytochemistry Volume 19, Issue 12, 1980, Pages 26432650

[2] Journal of Essential Oil Research: JEORMay/Jun 2003  by Chane-Ming, JimmyVera, RobertChalchat, Jean-Claude

[3] 2005 Mar;71(3):219-24.

[4] 2009 Aug 15;69(16):6581-9. doi: 10.1158/0008-5472.CAN-09-1161. Epub 2009 Aug 4.

 

 

Ref: Guangzhou Vegetation Annals.

 

參考:《廣州植物誌》

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 18, 2013; 12:31 a.m. LAH