Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

san leng  三 棱          (in English and Chinese 中英文)

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Rhizoma Sparganii Stoloniferi

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Sparganium stoloniferum Buch. -Ham. (Commercial name: jing san leng 荊 三 棱;  )

Scirpus yagara Ohwi (Commercial name: hei san leng, 黑 三 棱 )

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

sanryo

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

samnung

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

sam leng

Other Names:

別名﹕

prescription names: jing san leng 荆三棱, san leng  三棱, hei san leng  黑三棱, cu san leng  醋三棱, zhi san leng  炙三棱﹐jing san leng 京三稜,ban tian dan dan 半天丹丹,xiao jian du wei 削尖都尉。。

(因 古时產于荆楚地域,此 藥 材 習 慣 稱 為 荆三棱。 )

Common Name:

英文名﹕

bur-reed rhizome, scirpus

Distribution:

產地﹕

Hebei, Liaoning, Jiangxi, Jiangsu.

河北, 遼 寧 , 江西, 江 蘇 等地,

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, bitter, neutral

辛,苦,平 。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, spleen.

入肝, 脾經 。

 

Medical functions:

 

 

 

 

藥理

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

its decoction

  1. can intensify the the contraction and tension in vitro intestine of rabbit

  2. can stimulate the in vitro uterus of rabbit

  3. can inhibit the platelet coagulation of rats,

  4. can extend the time of thrombosis, reducing the time of blood clots. The inhibition of thrombosis, lowering the  blood viscosity was stronger than the  inhibition of platelet aggregation

其煎劑

  1. 能引起對家兔 離體小腸收縮加強,緊張性升高。

  2. 對離體兔子宮也有興奮作用。

  3. 對大白鼠血液凝固的影響:有抑制血小板聚集,延長血栓形成時間,縮短血栓。其抑制血栓形成,降低全血 粘度的作用強於本品對血小板聚集功能的抑 制

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

  1. painful menses. postpartum complication, amenorrhea cause by qi stagnation and/or blood stasis.  

  2. cu san leng (prepared with vinegar) is stronger in pain inhibition.

  3. fu san leng (stir fried with flour) is milder and is being used in promoting digestion.

 

  1. 月經痛,產後症候群, 氣滯血 淤所致之閉 經

  2. 醋制三棱 ,引藥入肝,增强破血軟堅和止痛作用。

  3. 麸炒三 棱,性較緩 , 助消食積 。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

The rhizome contains evaportion oil 0.5%三棱塊莖含揮發油 0.5%

benzeneethanol

苯乙醇

1,4-benzenediol

對苯二酚

hexadecanoic acid

十六酸

dehydrocostuslactone

去氫木香內酯

3,4-dihydro-8-hydroxy-3-methyl-1H-2-benzopyran-4-one

3,4-二 氫-8-羥基-3-甲基-1H2- 苯並吡喃-4-酮

1-hydroxy-2-acetyl-4-methylbenzene

1-羥 基-2-乙酰基-4-甲基苯

β-elemene

β欖香烯

2- furanmethanol

 2-呋 喃醇

2-acetylpyrrole

2-乙酰基吡咯

Organic acid:含多種有機酸:

succinic acid

琥珀酸

sanleng acid

三棱酸

9-11- octadedicenoic acid

9-11-十八碳二烯酸

9-12-octadedicenoic acid

9-12-十 八碳二烯酸

10- nonadecenoic acid)

10-十九烯酸

11-eicosenoic acid

11-二十 烯酸

benzoic acid

苯甲酸

3-phenyl-2-propenoic acid

3-苯-2-丙烯酸

azelaic acid

壬二酸

decanedioic acid

癸二酸

Fatty acid:

脂肪酸:

contain: fatty acid of C8-C10,C12,C14-C20

含有C8-C10,C12,C14-C20的 脂肪酸

Also contains:

還含:

formonetin

刺芒柄花素

stigmasterol

豆甾醇

β- sitosterol

β-谷甾醇

daucosterol

胡蘿卜甙

Dosage:

用量﹕

3 to 9 g in decoction.

3-9克,煎服。
   

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For indigestion and flatulence: san leng 9 g, lai fu zi 9 g. Boil with water and use as tea. [1]

治食積腹脹:三棱,萊菔子各九克。水煎服。[1]

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

See medical function item.

看藥理條。

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

not to use in cases of pregnancy and menorrhagia (excessive bleeding during menses). Not to use in case of spleen deficient without blood stasis.

月經 過多者及孕婦忌用。脾 虛無忌 用。

 

Note: the 1985 edition of Chinese Medicine Dictionary, san leng is listed as hei san leng.
[1] Xinjiang Chinese Herb Handbook 《新疆中草藥手冊》

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Sept 28, 2013; 10 P.m. LAH