Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 To post your discussion, click here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

shi di,  蒂 ,    shi zi,  柿子

(persimmon)  (in Chinese and English)

 

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Calyx Diospyros Kaki (stem of fruit)

Fructus Diospyros Kaki (fruit)

Calyx Diospyros chinensis  (stem of fruit)

Fructus Diospyros chinensis  (fruit)

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Diospyros kaki Thunb

Diospyros chinensis, Bl.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

shitei (persimmon stem)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

sije (persimmon stem)

Pron. in Cantonese

粵音﹕

ci2 dai3 (persimmon stem)

Other Names:

別名﹕

other names of persimmon fruit 柿子別名: hong shi  紅柿﹐shi zi 柿仔﹐zhu guo 朱果﹐xiaong shi 香柿﹐niu xin li 牛心梨﹐shui shi 水柿﹐cui shi 脆柿﹐tian shi 甜柿﹐mao shi 毛柿.  tai wan hei tan 台灣黑檀.

Common Name:

英文名﹕

persimmon calyx, persimmon fruit.

Distribution:

產地﹕

Original place of distribution: along the Yangtze River of China.

原產地: 中國大陸長江流域一帶

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

shi di (calyx and stem of fruit):bitter and acrid.

Fruit are sweat, acrid and cold。

蒂: 味苦澀, 性平。

柿子甘,澀,寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, stomach.

肺﹐胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

shi di (calyx) hiccups, whooping cough, urine with blood, influenza with vomiting.

蒂 用於:呃逆、百日咳、血淋、傷寒嘔噦.

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

persimmon fruit per 100 g:

每100 克 柿子含 :

water 82.4 g

水分82.4

protein 0.7 g

蛋白質0.7

fat 0.1 g

脂肪 0.1

carbohydrate 10.8 g

碳水化合物10.8

calories 47

熱量47千 卡

coarse fibre 3.1 g

粗纖維3.1

ashes 2.9 g

灰分2.9

calcium 10 mg

10毫 克

phosphorus 10 mg

19毫 克

iron 0.2 mg

0.2毫 克

carotene 0.15 mg

胡蘿蔔素0.15毫 克

vitamin B1 0.01 mg

硫胺素0.01毫 克

riboflavin (Vitamin B2) 0.02 mg

核黃素0.02毫 克

niacin (vitamin B3) 0.3 mg

菸鹼酸0.3毫 克

ascorbic acid (vitamin C) 11 mg.

抗壞血酸11毫 克

shi di (calyx) contains:

:

ursolic acid

熊果 酸

19α-hydroxy ursolic acid

19α-羥 基熊果酸

Oleanolic Acid

齊墩 果酸

stearic acid

硬脂 酸

palmitic acid

棕櫚 酸

succinic acid

丁二 酸

eugenic acid

丁香 酸

vanillic acid

香莢 蘭酸 (想草酸)

gallic acid

沒食 子酸

kaempferide

山柰 素

quercetin

槲皮 素

trifolin

三葉 豆甙

hyuperin

金絲 桃甙

β-sitosterol

β-谷 甾醇甙

friedelin

無羈 帖

betulinic acid

白樺 皮脂酸

tannin

鞣質

Dosage:

用量﹕

shi di dosage: 3 to 9 g.

蒂 用量﹕ 3 ~ 9 克。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

For cold type of hiccups: shi di, ding xiang (clove).

For hot type of hiccups: shi di, zhu ru

治寒性呃 逆配丁香;治熱性呃逆則配竹 茹

丁香柿蒂湯: (濟生方)

主治﹕呃逆

組成﹕丁 香2柿 蒂 3人 參 3 乾 薑2。 水煎。一日分作二 回服。

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Persimmons contain tannin acid. If eaten with high protein food like meat or fish, the protein can be hardened and can form tannin albumate and is difficult to digest. In some people it can create constipation.

Because persimmons are cold in characteristics, people with cold type of body (yang deficient) should avoid eating them.

Over consumption of persimmons can cause stercolith (fecal stones) in the intestines [2]. Stercolith can cause constipation or even can cause gastro intestine perforation.[1]

Note: there is little research on the polyphenols of persimmon in the West because it is not a popular food item among the Westerners.

柿子含鞣酸如與肉類一起食用,會產生一種鞣酸蛋白,使得肉類裡的蛋白質凝固而不易消化。甚至會產生便秘。柿子性寒性,體質偏寒(陽 虛)者忌吃。

吃柿子太多會引起糞石【2】。糞石能導致便秘,甚至能貫穿腸胃。【1】

注: 在西方,對柿子之多酚類的研究難見到,因為柿子在西方不是主要的食物。

[1] 2012 Jul;22(7):455-7. doi: 07.2012/JCPSP.455457.

[2]  Source: Chen Xuanwei, director of Pediatrics ofTaizhong city (Taiwan) Hospital,資料來源:台中市陳鉉煒小兒科院長(作者亦為新生兒科專科醫師)

 

Note:

The white powder on the surface of the dried persimmons sold are usually titanium oxide added to the the fruit during processing. This added white powder is loose and can fall off easily.  The naturally occurs white powder during the drying process does not fall off easily.

 

柿餅的白霜是通常經過人工打粉(加了鈦白,主要成分是二氧化鈦)。人工打粉的柿餅柿霜層鬆散、 容易脫落、粘手,上霜的情況很普遍,而自然出霜的柿餅的白霜則不易脫落,不同個體上霜的程度各有差別。

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )        Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所 有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: Dec 19, 2011; 11:45 p.m. LAH persimmon.htm  shi_zi.htm  shi_di.htm