Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

shui fei ji  水飛薊  milk thistle   (in English and Chinese 中英文)

 

 

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba silybi, Fructus silybi

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Silybum marianum (L.) Gaerth

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

suihikei

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

Huin-mu-nui-eong-geong-kwi; keun-eong-geongkwi

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

seoi2  fei1 gai3   

Other Names:

別名 ﹕

cai ji shui fei zhi 水飛雉,nai ji 奶薊,lao shu le 老鼠勒。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

milk thistle, all-grass of St.Marys, all-grass of blessed thistle, all-grass of holy thistle

Distribution:

產地﹕

origin: Western Europe and northern Africa. Now it is cultivated in Shaanxi, Gansu, Heilongjiang provinces of China.

原產於西歐和北非。中國在陝西、甘肅、黑龍江和河北等省栽培。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, cold.

性寒,味苦。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Improves liver function,

lactagogues (promoting the flow of breast milk),

anti depression, c

holagogue (promotes bile secretion).

It can lower the value of  chronic alcohol drinkers' AST and ALT, caused by chronic or mild acute hepatitis.

Inhibits  T-cell activation, (T-cell activation occurs in psoriasis.).

lowers virus load of hepatitis C.

protect against genomic injury, [2]

increase hepatocyte protein synthesis, [2]

decrease the activity of tumor promoters, [2]

stabilize mast cells, [2]

chelate iron,  [2]

slow calcium metabolism.[2]

改善肝臓機能,

促進胆汁分泌,

抗鬱,

促進母乳分泌

能降低長期用 酒精者所引起的輕急性及次急性肝病患者血中 AST 與 ALT值

可抑制T细胞活動性。(銀痟病者有T细胞活性增加情况。)

降低丙型肝炎之病毒,

防止基因損傷,[2]
增加肝細胞蛋白質的合成,[2]
降低腫瘤啟動子的活性,[2]
穩定肥大細胞,[2]
螯合鐵,[2]
減慢鈣的代謝[2]。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

being used in boils and erysipelas. The extract of herb and fruit is being used in chronic hepatitis, cirrhosis of liver,  fatty liver, gallbladder stones, spleen diseases,  and chronic cough.

功能主治 全草用於腫瘍及丹毒;種子及提取物用於慢性肝炎肝硬化脂肪肝膽石症膽管炎脾臟病和長期性的咳嗽。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

The whole herb contains flavonoid and fumaric acid. Seed contain about 6% of silymarin. Silymarin is composed primarily of silybin (also referred to as silibin or silibinin), accompanied by isosilybin, dehydrosilybin, silydianin and silychristin. It also contains cinnamic acid, myristic acid, palmitelaidic acid, arachidic acid.

全草含有黃酮類及延胡索酸;種子含一群特殊的類黃酮叫水飛薊素(silymarin)主要組成為水飛薊賓,連同異水飛薊賓,脫氫水飛薊賓,水飛薊寧,水飛薊亭。又含肉桂酸,肉豆蔻酸,棕櫚烯酸,花生酸等。

Dosage:

用量﹕

In powder form: 12~15g; (equivalent to 720900 mg of silymarin). Not effective in decoction since the effective ingredient of silymarin has a very low water solubility.

作粉剤用: 12~15克 (相當於 水飛薊素 720 ~ 900 豪克)。 水煮作湯無效,因為水飛薊素不易溶於水,所於水煮不容易把有效成份提出。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

See this.

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

It may cause nausea, diarrhea, abdominal bloating, and pain, and it can produce allergic reactions (especially who are allergic to plants in the same family, such as ragweed, chrysanthemum, marigold, and daisy).[1]

有報導說水飛薊瀉下作用。可能引起作嘔,腹瀉,腹脹,疼痛,也能引起敏感反應,尤其對同類植物有敏感的,如豕草類,菊花,金盞菊,雛菊等。[1]

 [1] http://nccam.nih.gov/health/hepatitisc/

 [2]  1998 Feb;93(2):139-43.

 

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 18, 2013; 1 p.m. LAH