Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

See more menu at the bottom of page

 

quan ye lian qiao (St. John's Wort)

 

貫葉連翹

 (in English and Chinese 中英文)

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

 

See picture here.

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba Hyperici

Flos Hyperici

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Hypericum perforatum

Japanese:

日語﹕

 seiyouotogirisou  (西洋弟切草)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

Seo-yang-go-chu-na-mul

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

gun3 jip6 lin4 kiu4

Other Names:

別名﹕

qian ceng lou 千層樓,shang tian ti 上天梯,gan shan cao bian 赶山草鞭,xiao guo lu huang 小過路黄 , guan ye jin si tao 貫葉金絲

Common Name:

英文名﹕

St. John's wort

Distribution:

產地﹕

Produced in Jiangsu, Shandong, Sichuan, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Guizhou  provinces of China and many parts of the world.

江蘇、山東、四川、江西、陜西、貴州等地。 世 界 各 地 都 有 出 產 。

Properties

 characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

neutral, acrid, slightly bitter.

性平,味辛微苦。

Channels  meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

  1. carotenoids can be used in burns and scaldings.

  2. xanthones possess anti-virus effect.

  3. hyperforin is a potent uptake inhibitor of serotonin (5-HT), dopamine (DA), noradrenaline (NA), GABA and L-Glutamate; also with memory enhancing properties

  1. 胡蘿蔔素(carotenoids) 可以治灼傷.

  2. 氧雜蒽酮(xanthones)有抗病毒作用。

  3. 假金絲桃素 是 阻斷型抗鬱劑﹐ 能 阻 斷 血清素 ﹐多巴胺 ﹐ 去甲腎上腺素,  γ-氨基丁酸 , L-麩胺酸 之 再吸收 。

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

being used in mild  moderate depression, nerve pain, anxiety, or sleep disorders, as antipyretic, for arresting bleeding, burns and scalding. .

用于憂鬱 ﹐ 神經痛 ﹐ 煩懮 ﹐睡眠不安 ﹐  作退熱藥和治療灼傷,外傷出血等用 。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

10% tannin

10%鞣質

hypericin

金 絲桃属素

pseudohypericin

假金絲桃属素

hyperesin Ⅰ,Ⅱ

貫葉連翹樹脂 Ⅰ,Ⅱ

imanin

衣馬寧

hyperforin

假金絲桃素

carotenoids

胡蘿蔔素

Dosage:

用量﹕

6 ~ 9 g

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

study on attention deficit/hyper-activity.

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Side effects includes: pain in the abdomen, light sensitivity, dizziness, mania, and mood fluctuation.

While using guan ye lian qiao (St. John's wort), to prevent drug interaction, avoid using the following drugs:

  1. cyclosporine

  2. theophyline

  3. warfarin

St. John's Wort has been shown to significantly lower indinavir (Crixivan) levels by almost 60%.

St John's wort is a strong cell pigment P450 (CYP)3A4 revulsive. Using CYP3A4 medication and cause the level of medicine in the blood to drop to below the therapy level, thus require to increase the dosage of the medication.

St John's wort can also trigger serotonin syndromes. It is due to the fact of using St John's wort with serotonin uptake inhibitors (like Prozac) or serotonin enhancing medication (like triptans) can increase the effect of uptake or the effect of enhancement of the medication.

There are reports of 45 cases of serotonin syndromes caused by St John's wort. The most common side effects those of central nervous system, peripheral nervous system sickness and mental sickness.  Among the mental sickness,  2 cases were suspected the result of using this herb with sertraline hydrochloride (a mood medicine). One case of serotonin syndromes was suspected the the result of the combination of the use of venlafaxine hydrochloride. Two cases of mania were suspected the use of this herb of lithium salt and the other case were suspected the use of this herb with Wellbutrin XL

副作用: 腹痛,對陽光敏感,暈眩,躁狂,情緒變化等。

為 了 避 免 药物相互作用﹐服用貫葉連翹, ﹐ 須避免服用以下藥物﹕

  1. 環孢霉素(cyclosporine 防止器官移植排斥藥物),

  2. 茶碱(theophyline 中樞興奮藥;舒張平滑肌藥 ),

  3. 香豆素(warfarin 抗凝血藥)

貫葉連翹 能降低 療 艾滋病 的藥物﹐佳息患(indinavir/Crixivan) 亦稱 克濾滿幾乎至60%。

貫葉連翹是一種細胞色 素 P450 (CYP)3A4強誘導劑;與CYP3A4底物合用,可使這些藥的血濃度降至治療水平以下,因此需相應增加劑量。貫葉連翹可誘發5羥色胺(5-HT) 綜合征。因為貫葉連翹與 5-HT再攝取抑制劑或增強 5-HT活性的其他藥 (例如 triptans) 合用,對 5-HT再攝取的抑制作用有所增強。懷疑貫葉連翹引起的不良反應報告有45例。最常見的不 良反應為中樞神經、外周神經系統疾病和精神病。在精神病反應中,2例懷疑為5-HT 綜合症(與捨曲林相互作用的結果),1例有提示 5-HT綜合的 症狀(與文拉法辛相互作用的結果)。懷疑貫葉連翹引起的躁狂症2例(1例與鋰劑合用,另1例與安非他酮合用)。

indinavir (Crixivan) is a protease-inhibiting drug usually used in combination with other drugs to suppress the replication of HIV.

Studies of the antidepressant activity of St John's wort:

http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00066859

http://nccam.nih.gov/health/stjohnswort/

http://www.biopsychiatry.com/stjohnanim.htm

 

 

References:

 

何乃强(2001-08-08)

http://www.biopsychiatry.com/hyperforin.htm

http://www.nootropics.com/hypericum.html

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Menu:

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: April 20, 2015; 5 p.m. LAH