Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料     Discussion Form

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

wu yi  蕪荑          (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu 朱興國編譯

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

 

Praeparatio Fructus Ulmus macrocarpae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Ulmus macrocarpa Hance

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

bu i

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

muje

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

mou4 tai4

Other Names:

別名﹕

dian tang殿蓎(《本經》)
wu yi無夷(《爾雅》郭璞注)
wu yi ren蕪荑仁(《千金方》)
shan yu zi山榆子(《千金食治》)
shan yu ren山榆仁(《本草拾遺》)
bai wu yi白蕪荑(《聖惠方》)
da guo yu hu大果榆糊(《藥材學》)
da guo yu大果榆

Common Name:

英文名﹕

fruit made from stinking elm, ulmus

Distribution:

產地﹕

Distributed in northeastern China, northern China, and Shaanxi, Gansu, Qinghai, Jiangsu, Anhui, Henan provinces, and other places.

分佈於東北、華北及陝西、甘肅、青海、江蘇、安徽、河南等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, acrid, warm.

苦,辛,溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

spleen, stomach.

脾,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

rid of parasites

anti fungus

驅蟲

抗真菌

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Malnutrition in children; chronic diarrhea, dysentery; malignant sore; scabies,  tinea (including ringworm, athlete's foot and jock itch) [2]

小兒疳積;久瀉久痢;惡瘡;疥癬, (包括金錢癬,香港腳,股癬) [2]

Chemical ingredients: [2]

化學成份﹕【2】

contains a variety of vegetable oils, vitamins, tannins, sugars, a little alkaloids and saponins.

 含多種植物油及維生素,鞣質糖類, 並含少許生物鹼及皂甙。

Dosage:

用 量﹕

Oral, in decoction 3 to 10 g, or mix into pills, plaster, and powder.

External application: use appropriate amount. Grind into powder and mix into paste and appy.

內服,煎湯:3~10 克。或入丹,膏,丸,散。外用適量,研末調敷。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉 例﹕

For treatment of parasites:

syndrome: pain occurs immediately during eating, pale and yellowish colour in the face, pain can happen anytime.

Prescription: wu yi kernels 60 g. Stir fry with flour till light brown. Make into powder. Mix 2 to 4 g with cooked rice water. Drink any time  (Qian Jin Fang)

治脾胃有虫,食即痛,面黃無色,疼痛無時:蕪荑仁二兩,和麵炒令黃色,為末,非時,米湯飲調二錢匕(大若2~4克)。(《千金方》)[1]

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

those with pixu (spleen deficient) condition should use with care.

脾虛者慎服

[1]Zhong Yao Da Ci dian 中藥大辭典

[2] Zhong Hua Ben Cao  中華本草

http://www.zysj.com.cn/yianxinde/8/81140.html

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 Ads by Google:

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Disclaimer

Home

Weather Report

Last update: Aug  7, 3 p.m. LAH