Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 Sponsored Ads by Google

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

xi qian cao 稀簽草

 by Joe Hing Kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba Siegesbeckiae

Latin name:

學名﹕

Siegesbeckia orientalis L , (豨 薟)

S. pubescens Makino (腺梗稀簽)

S. glabrescens Makino (少毛稀簽)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

kirenso

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

oechumcho

Pron. in Cantonese

粵音﹕

hei1 cim1 cou2

Other Names:

別名﹕

prescription names: xi qian 稀簽, xi qian cao 稀簽草

方 名: 稀簽  稀簽草。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Shrimp-claw Plant (Britain) , St. Paulswort (U.S.A.) Siegesbeckie (Germany) ; : herbe de Saint-paul (France); sigesbechia (France)

Distribution:

產地﹕

Hunan, Fujian, Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Sichuan.

湖南﹐ 福建﹐ 江蘇﹐ 浙江﹐ 湖北﹐ 四川 。

Properties

 characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, bitter, slightly cold.

辛苦微寒,

Channels  meridians) entered:

歸經﹕

liver, heart

入肝﹐ 心經。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

anti-allergic activity by inhibition of IgE production from B cells.  [1]

抑制 B 细胞産生 IgE (免疫球蛋白E)因而抗過敏反應。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

being used in rheumatism, weakness in loin and knees, boils, eczema, hypertension, burns and wound from injuries, irritability, insomnia, and forgetfulness..

用于風濕痹痛 , 筋骨疼痛 , 腰膝無力,痈瘡腫 毒 , 風疹湿疹 , 高血壓﹐創傷﹐燒傷﹐ 煩燥﹐失眠﹐健忘

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Chemical ingredients: [2]
  1. ent-17-acetoxy-18-isobutyryloxy-16(alpha)-kauran-19-oic acid (siegesesteric acid)
  2. and ent-17-ethoxy-16(alpha)-(-)-kauran-19-oic acid (siegesetheric acid). 
  3. ent-16 beta, 17-dihydroxy-kauran-19-oic acid ,
  4. kirenol,
  5. beta-sitosteryl glucoside,
  6. heneicosanol,
  7. methyl arachidate
  8. beta-sitosterol

Dosage:

用量﹕

for decoction: 10 to 15 g.

入煎劑1015克。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

Rheumatism with pain: xi qian cao 10 g,  wei ling xian 6 g. Boil with water and use as tea.

Headache, dizziness, blurry vision due to liver yang ascending: xi qian cao 10 g,  xia ku cao

 

風濕骨痛﹕ 稀簽草配 威靈仙

肝陽上亢致 頭痛﹐頭暈﹐眼花﹕ 稀簽草配夏 枯 草

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌 ﹕

not to use in cases of yinxu (yin deficient)  or  xue xu, (blood deficient)  condition.   

陰虛血虛者忌用。

 

 [1] Hwang WJ, Park EJ, Jang CH, Han SW, Oh GJ, Kim NS, Kim HM.Professional Graduate School of Oriental Medicine, College of Pharmacy, Wonkwang University, Iksan, Chonbuk, Republic of Korea.

 [2] Guo DA, Zhang ZG, Ye GQ, Lou ZC. School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Beijing Medical University, Beijing 100083.

 

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading                  in progress

 

Click here for inquiry  

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 

Last update: Oct 29, 2011; 6:36 p .m. LAH