Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

xiao long ji     肖籠雞                  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu 朱興國編譯

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

 

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Strobilanthes affinis (Griff.) Terash. ex J. R. I. Wood et J. R. Benett

Strobilanthes affinis (Griff.) Y. C. Tang (synonym)
Strobilanthes darrisii H. LÚv. (synonym)
Strobilanthes thirionni H. LÚv. (synonym)
Tarphochlamys affinis (Griff.) Bremek. (synonym)
Tarphochlamys darrisii (LÚv.) E. Hossain (synonym)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

siu1 lung4 gai1

Other Names:

別名﹕

xing yi ding tou ma lan 興義頂頭馬藍

ding tou ma lan 頂頭馬藍

Common Name:

外文名﹕

 

Distribution:

產地﹕

Yunnan, Guizhou, Guangxi, Hunan, Guangdong, Sichuan provinces of China and also in Vietnam and India.

中國的雲南, 貴州, 廣西, 湖南, 廣東, 四川, 等省與越南,印度。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

甘、淡、涼 [1]

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

heart, lung, liver.

心,肺,肝。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

inhibiting effect on HBsAg and HBeAg [3]

有抑制HBsAg 與HBeAg 之作用【3】

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

 Rid of infection. For influenza, meningitis, encephalitis, pneumonia, erysipelas, typhus, confusion and spitting blood. [2]

清熱解毒,涼血。用於流感,流腦,乙腦,肺炎,丹毒,熱毒發斑,神昏吐血。【2】
 

Chemical ingredients: [2]

化學成份﹕【2】

 

Dosage:

用量﹕

Oral: make into decoction 10~15 g;fresh herb: 30 ~ 60 g, or make into juice or grind into powder.

External application: use appropriate amount. Make into decoction and wash affect areas or smash fresh herb into paste and apply.

內服:煎湯,10~15克。鮮品 30~60克。或搗汁或研末。

外用:適量,煎湯洗或鮮品搗敷。[1]

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Over use can damage digestion. This herb is not suitable for those with pixu (spleen deficient), xue xu (blood deficient) qixu (qi deficient)  .

過服能傷脾氣。 脾虛 血虛  氣虛者不宜服用。

[1]Zhong Hua Ben Cao 中華本草

[2]Yunnan Natural Medicine Graphic Guide to "the second volume (Edited by Yunnan Institute of Materia Medica Research)《雲南天然藥物圖鑒》第二卷 (雲南省藥物研究所編寫)

[3] DOI: 10.5897/JMPR11.1209
 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

 Ads by Google:

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Disclaimer

Home

Weather Report

Last update: Feb 19, 2014; 1 p.m. LAH