Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

To post your discussion click here.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

mang xiao 芒硝         (in English and Chinese 中英文)

xuan ming fen 玄明粉

By: Joe Hing Kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Mirabilitum;

Natrium sulfuricum

Natrii sulfas exsiccatus

Latin name:

學名﹕

Natrium sulfuricum

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

bosho

Pron. in Korean:

高麗發音﹕

mangch'o

Pron. in Cantonese:

廣東音﹕

mang shiu

Other Names:

別名﹕

xiao shi 消石﹐pu xiao 朴硝﹐ pi xiao 皮硝﹐ xie yan
mang xiao 芒消﹐ mang ya 芒芽﹐ yuan ming fen 元明粉﹐xuan ming fen 玄明粉。(為芒硝 經風化乾燥制得)

Note: yuan ming fen or xuan ming fen is anhydrous sodium sulfate.

Common Name:

英語﹕

Glauber's salt, sodium sulfate

Distribution:

分佈﹕

Qinghai, Hebei, Henan, Shandong, Jiangsu, Anhui.

青海﹐ 河北﹐ 河南 ﹐ 山東﹐ 江蘇﹐ 安徽。

Properties (characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

salty, bitter, cold.

味鹹,苦,性寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

歸經﹕

stomach, large intestine.

胃﹐ 大腸。

Actions & Indications:
  1. constipation with dark urine, fullness and pain in abdomen.

  2. conjunctivitis

  3. boils in mouth and tongue

  4. swollen and painful throat area

  5. tumor of the breast

  6. for stopping lactation

  7. worm parasites of small children

  8. red, swollen boils, before breakage

功能﹕瀉 熱通便,潤燥軟堅,消熱解毒。

主治﹕尿赤實熱便結, 上腹硬悶, 腹滿疼, 胸部脹 滿,目赤腫痛, 結膜炎,口腔糜爛,口舌生瘡、 咽喉腫痛, 發熱,乳癰腫痛, 乳婦回乳, 小兒食積腹脹, 目赤腫痛, 瘡瘍未潰之紅腫熱痛等。

Medical Function:

藥理:

promote movement of intestine and create diarrhea

antibiotic

anti-inflammatory

 

藥理:

  1. 引起腸蠕動亢進而致瀉;

  2. 抗菌、抗炎。

Chemical Ingredients:

化學成份:

sodium sulfate (Na2SO4 10H 2 O)

硫酸鈉

Dosage:

用量﹕

mang xiao: 10 to 20 g.

xuan ming fen 3 to 9 g.

芒硝﹕ 10~20克

玄明粉﹕ 3 ~9 克。

Samples of  formula:

配方舉例:

fang feng tong sheng san 防風通聖散

da cheng qi tang 大承氣湯

Modern Research:

 

Cautions:

禁忌﹕

not to use in cases of pregnancies or those with pixu (spleen deficient) condition.

脾虛胃寒者及孕婦忌服。

 

 

Search this site

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以 下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading                          in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所 有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 

 

Last update: July 3, 2011; 10:30 a.m. LAH