Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

See more menu at the bottom of page

yan sui 芫荽  (in English and Chinese)

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba Coriandri sativi (plant)

Fructus Coriandri sativi   (seed)

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Coriandrum sativum L.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

Koyendoro

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

Ko soo

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

jyun4  seoi1

Other Names:

別名﹕

hu sui 胡荽﹐xiang cai 香菜﹐xiang sui 香荽﹐yan sui延荽

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Chinese parsley, coriander

Distribution:

產地﹕

Jiangsu, Beijing, Anhui, Guangdong, Shanghai

and many parts of the world.

江蘇,北京,安徽,廣東,甘肅,上海等

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, warm.

辛,溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, stomach

入肺,胃二經

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

Reversal of memory deficits by inhibiting brain cholinesterase activity and reducing serum total cholesterol levels of mice by giving the leaves of Chinese parsleys for 45 days.[6]

小 鼠給予45天的芫荽葉後,腦膽鹼酯酶活性被抑制而逆轉它們的記憶障礙,也降低它們血清總膽固醇水平,。[6]

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

To help ripen measles, strengthen digestive system.

The whole plant is being used in promoting the ripening of measles,

influenza without sweat.

Seeds are being used in weak digestion and lack of appetite.

發表透疹,健胃。

全草:麻疹不透,感冒無汗;

果:消化不良,食欲不振。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

 
Fruit contain essential oil of 0.8~1%:果實含揮發油(芫 荽油)0.81% :

inalool C10H18O

(coriandrol)

d-芳 樟醇(沉 香醇, 芫荽醇) 約佔70%
geraniol C10H18O 牻 牛兒醇(香 葉醇geraniol C10H18O)
dipentene 二 戊烯
P-cymene-傘 花烴
linaly acetete乙酸芳樟酯
ornyl acetate乙酸龍腦酯(
pinen蒎烯
Beside those, the fruit also contains:此外,果實尚含
D-mannitolD-甘 露醇
fat 10 ~ 20 %脂肪油1020%
protein蛋白質
flavonoids黃酮苷類
Whole plant and unripe fruit contain:全草和未成熟的果實含
caprinaldehydeCH3(CH2)3-CHO葵醛

Dosage:

用量﹕

whole herb or seeds: 3 to 9 g.

external use: use appropriate amount for making decoction. Wash or steam the affected parts of the body.

全草或果均為39克 。外用全草適量,煎水薰洗

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

Yuan sui  is rich in coriandrol, which  helps combat breast and liver cancers. In animal studies, coriandrol stopped the cancer-causing mold aflatoxin from binding to DNA that triggers liver cancer.

Yuan sui helps expel mercury from the body.

Anti seizure

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

According to some old literatures, do not use large amount or for prolong use because of its harmful effect on the eyes.

When taking tonic or tonic that contain bai zhudan pi, do not take yuan sui.

Do not use when measles has ripened.

Not to use in cases of qixu (qi deficient), beriberi, serious bad breath, body odor, rotten teeth or gum disease.

 香 菜有損人精神,對眼不利的缺點,故不可多食,久食。

 疹 子已發透者不可用。

 氣 虛者,或 患腳氣,狐臭,嚴重口臭,齲齒及生瘡 者不宜食用。

凡服一切補藥,或者補藥中有白 朮牡 丹皮 者,均不宜用香菜。

1.《千金食治》:不可久食,令人多忘。華陀云:認為:患口臭 ,狐臭,齲齒,生瘡的人, 不宜吃,食之加劇,腹內患邪氣者彌不得食,食之發宿病,金瘡尤忌。
2.《食療本草》:久冷人食之腳弱,又不得與斜蒿同食,食之令人汗臭難瘥。不得久食,此是熏菜,損入精神。根發痼疾。
3.《綱目》:凡服一切補藥及藥中有白朮牡 丹者,不可食此。
4.《本草經疏》: 氣虛人不宜食。疹痘出不快,非風寒外侵及穢惡之氣觸犯者,不宜用。
5.《醫林纂要》:多食昏目,耗氣。

6. J Sci Food Agric. 2011 Jan 15;91(1):186-92. doi: 10.1002/jsfa.4171. Epub 2010 Sep 17.

 參考資料] 《全國中草藥匯編》

種芫荽:http://www.tnfd.gov.tw/upload/article/447.pdf

貯藏:http://www.gdcct.gov.cn/news/2007/10/59751.html

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Menu:

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: April 24, 2016; 12:19 a.m. LAH