Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

yi zhi ren 益智仁

 

Edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Fructus Alpiniae oxyphyllae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Alpinia oxyphylla Miq.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

yakuchinin

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

yichiin

Pron. in Cantonese

粵音﹕

jik1 zi3 jan4

Other Names:

別名﹕

yi zhi zi 益智子,zhai ding zi 摘艼子

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Black cardamon seed

Distribution:

產地﹕

Southern part of China. Main producing areas are Hainan and Guangdong provinces.

分佈華南各地海南島及廣東南部藥材主產廣東。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

spicy, warm

辛,温。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

spleen, kidney.

脾,腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

  1. Shenyangxu (kidney yang deficient) condition with resulting: impotence, spermatorrhea,  enuresis, frequent urination at night, dripping after urination, pain in abdomen with cold feeling.
  2. For diarrhea, cold and pain in the abdomen, excessive saliva  caused by pixu (spleen deficient).

用 於

  1. 腎陽虛 所致之 冷 氣 腹 痛 ,  遺 精 , 小 便 餘 瀝 ﹐夜 尿 頻 數 ﹐ 遺 尿 。
  2. 脾虛泄 瀉腹中冷痛,唾涎多

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

含揮發油1%~2%,油中含桉油精 (eucalyptol)55%以及姜烯(zingiberene)、姜醇(zinginerol)。果皮的刺激性成分有1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-7-phenyl-3- heptanone, yakuchinone-B, trans-1-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-7-phenylheqt-1- en-3one。並含豐富的B族維生素及維生素C,以及微量元素錳、鋅、鉀、鈉、鈣、鎂、磷、鐵、銅等。

Dosage:

用量﹕

3 to 6 g.

3~6克。

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

流口水益智仁,蒼術、茯苓、訶子、半夏、陳皮等隨証加減【1】

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Not to use in cases  yinxu (yin deficient) with resulting of  spermatorrhea, incontinence of urine, excessive bleeding in the vagina not during periods.

陰虛火旺及因熱而致遺精、遺尿、崩漏者忌服。

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )   

Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 
 

Last update: Jan 1, 2008; 10:10 p.m. LAH