Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

See more menu at the bottom of page

 

yu gan zi 餘甘子  ( in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu    朱興國編 譯    

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

fructus Phyllanthi

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Phyllanthus emblica Linn.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

anmaroku (庵摩勒) (Sanskrit origin, used in old Chinese medical text)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

jyu4 gam1 zi2

Other Names:

別名﹕

an mo le 庵摩勒,an mo luo jia guo 庵摩落迦果,tu gan lan 土橄欖,wang guo 望果,you gan zi 油甘子,niu gan zi 牛甘子,gan lan zi 橄攬子,hou gan zi 喉甘子,yu mu guo 魚木果,tian gan lan 滇橄欖,gan lan 橄欖。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

emblic leafflower fruit, Fruit of emblic leafflower, Indian gooseberry.

Distribution:

產地﹕

Fujian, Taiwan, Guangdong, Hainan, Guangxi, Sichuan, Guizhou, Yunnan provinces of China.

福建,台灣,廣東,海南,廣西,四川,貴州,雲南等地。

Properties

characteristics﹕

性味﹕

bitter, sweet, sour, cold.

苦,甘,酸,澀,涼。

Channels meridians entered:

 

歸經﹕

spleen, stomach.

脾,胃。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Ridding of infection and soothing the pharynx, promoting saliva and quenching thirst. Being use in treatment of influenza with fever, cough, pain in throat, diphtheria, thirst and irritably hot, hypertension.

清熱利咽;潤肺化痰;生津止渴。主感冒發熱;咳嗽;咽痛;白喉;煩熱口渴;高血壓

Chemical ingredients:[2]

化學成份﹕[2]

Fruit contains:

果實含:

vitamin C (1.0~1.8%)

維生素C (1.0~1.8%)

tannin (:45%, in unripe fruit 30-35%)

鞣质(45%, 未成熟果實: 30-35%)

 glucogallin

 葡萄糖没食子鞣甙

 gallic acid

 没食子酸

 ellagic acid

 并没食子酸

 corilagin

 鞣料云實精

 terchebin

 原訶子酸

 chebulagic acid

 訶黎勒酸

 chebulinic acid

 訶子酸

 chebulic acid

 訶子次酸

 3,6-digalloylglucose

3,6-二沒食子酰葡萄糖

Dried fruit contains:

乾果含;

 mucic acid 4~9%

 粘酸 4~9%

Skin of fruit contains:

果皮含:

 gallic acid

 沒食子酸

 phyllemblic acid

 油柑酸

 emblicol

 餘甘子酚

Seed contains:

種子含

fixed oil about 26%:

固定油約26%:

 linolenic acid 8.8%

 亞麻酸 8.8%

 linoleic acid 44%

 亞油酸 44 %

 oleic acid 28.4 %

 油酸 28.4 %

 stearic acid 2.2%

 硬脂酸 2.2 %

 palmitic acid 3.0%

 棕榈酸 3%

 myristic acid 1%

 肉豆蔻酸 1%

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

Taking orally: in decoction 15-30g; or use fresh herb to make juice.

內服:煎湯,15-30g;或鮮品取汁。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For treatment of influenza with fever, cough, pain in throat, dry mouth and irritable thirst, deficiency of vitamin C: use fresh fructus Phyllanthi 10 to 30 pieces. Make into decoction and take orally.  (Source: Commonly Used Chinese Herb Booklet by Guangzhou Army)

For treatment of diphtheria:  fructus Phyllanthi 500 g, xuan shen 30 g, gan cao 30 g. Soak all herb in cool boiled drinking water till frost develops. Spread the frost on cotton paper and dry under the sun. Add long dan cao powder 6 g, bing pian 1.5 g, bai guo powder 15 g. Blow the powder into the throat.

For treatment of asthma: fructus Phyllanthi 21 pieces. First boil pig lung and heart. Discard the bubble floating on the decoction. Add fructus Phyllanthi (yu gan zi). Make into soup. Take orally.

治感冒發熱,咳嗽,咽喉痛,口乾煩渴,維生素C缺乏症:鮮餘甘子果十至三十個。水煎服,(廣州部隊《常用中草藥手冊》)

治白喉:滇橄欖一斤,玄參甘草各一兩。冷開水泡至起霜花,取霜用棉紙鋪開晒乾後,加馬尾龍膽草粉二錢,冰片五分,炒白果仁粉五錢,吹喉用。

治哮喘:滇橄欖二十一個,先煮豬心肺,去浮沫再加橄欖煮熟連湯吃

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

The ascorbic acid (vitamin C) of this fruit is very stable because of the protective effect of the tannin acid of the fruit. [1]

餘甘子所含的丹寧酸對它所含的抗壞血酸 (維生素C)有保護作用,使其十分穩定而不易變壞。【1】

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Use with care in cases of spleen deficient.

脾虛者慎服。
 

[1] Biochem J. 1936 June; 30(6): 10141020.

[2] Tang Materia Medica《唐本草》, Ben Cao Tu Jing《本草圖經》

化學成份參考:《唐本草》,《本草圖經》

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Menu:

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

copy right

 

版權所有

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: June 15, 2015; 4:10 p..m. LAH