Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

zhen zhu mu 珍珠母, zhen zhu 珍珠    (in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

 

Click here to see picture

 

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Concha Margaritifera

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Hyriopsis cumingii Leach (三角帆蚌)

Cristaria plicata Leach (褶紋冠蚌)

Pteria martensii Dunker (馬氏珍珠貝)

Schistodesmus lampreyanus Baird &Adams  (射線裂脊蚌)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

chinjimo

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

chin chu moh

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

zan1 zyu1mou6

Other Names:

別名 ﹕

bang 蚌

Common Name:

英文名﹕

clam shell

Distribution:

產地﹕

 

Mainly produced along the sea of Hainan, Guangdong, and Guangxi provinces

of China.

Schistodesmus lampreyanus Baird & Adams is mainly produced in the valley Yangtze River and in rivers of Northern China.

主產於海 南島,廣東,廣西沿海。射線裂脊蚌分佈於長江流域和華北江河。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

salty, cold.

鹹,寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, heart.

歸肝,心經。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

inhibits formation of cataract, protect liver, anti-ulcer, sedating, anti-seizure, cardiac stimulating, anti-allergy.

明目作用,保肝作用,抗潰瘍作用,鎮 靜 , 定 驚 , 強 心 , 安 神 ,抗 過 敏。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

being used in irritability, epilepsy, sore and swollen throat, gum diseases, chronic ulcers, dizziness, headache, tinnitus,  cataract, night blindness, blurring of vision,  insomnia, palpitation, forgetfulness, peptic ulcer, hypertension.  

用於驚悸,癲癇,驚風,耳鳴,夜盲,眼花,目赤翳障 (白內障),

夜盲,眼花 , 失眠, 咽喉腫痛,牙疳腐爛,牙 疳 腐 爛,潰瘍瘡面久不收口,心陣跳,健忘,高血壓。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

In a study, the shell of Schistodesmus lampreyanus contains calcium carbonate >90%, organic substances 0.34%, and small amount of magnesium, iron, silicates, sulfates, phosphates, and chlorides. The organic portion contains glycine, alanine, valine, methionine, cystine, arginine, histidine, threonine, tyrosine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, etc..After shells are burnt, the calcium carbonate is broken down and produced calcium oxide and the organic material becomes damaged.

射線裂脊 蚌的貝殼中,含碳酸鈣90%以上,有機質約0.34%;尚含少 量鎂,鐵 ,硅酸鹽,硫酸鹽,磷酸鹽和氯化物。 有機物中含甘氨酸、丙氨酸、纈氨酸、蛋氨酸、胱氨酸、精氨酸、組氨酸、蘇氨酸、酪氨酸、天門冬氨酸、谷氨酸等。

貝殼煅燒, 碳酸鹽分解,產生氧化鈣等,有機質則被破壞。

Dosage:

用 量﹕

15 to 30 g. (boil it longer than other herb)

15 - 30 克 ( 先 煎 ) 。

Samples of formulae:

處方 舉例﹕

 

治內眼疾患(晶體混濁,視神經萎縮):珍珠母二兩,蒼朮八錢,人參一錢。水煎,日服二次。用藥禁忌:脾胃虛寒者慎服。《吉林中草藥》

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

No to use in cases of qi deficient/ weak cardiac function with edema.

氣虛心經有寒 , 水飲凌心者忌服 。

 Zhen zhu (pearl) and zhen zhu mu (shell) are similar in properties and the channels they enter. The chemical ingredients are about the same.  Zhen zhu mu (shells) are being used as zhen zhu (pearls) clinically.

珍珠母與珍珠的 性味 歸經相同, 功效也基本一樣,化學成分也 十分接近。 臨床上常以珍珠母代替珍珠使用。

珍珠母是除去角質層的貝殼。

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 31, 2013; 10 p.m. LAH