Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

di feng pi   地楓皮  ( in English and Chinese 中英文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu    朱興國編 譯   

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Cortex Illicii

Botanical name:

拉丁生物學名﹕

Illicium difengpi K.I.B.et K.I.M.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

sanjifu

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

zeoi1 dei6 fung1

Other Names:

別名﹕

 

zhui di feng

追地風

zuan di feng

鑽地風

nan ning di feng pi

南寧地楓皮

di feng

地風

di feng pi

地楓皮

Common Name:

英文名﹕

 

Distribution:

產地﹕

south western part of Guangxi province and southern part of Guangdong province.

廣西西南部、廣東南部。

Properties

characteristics﹕

性味﹕

slightly acrid, astringent, warm, slightly toxic.

微辛、澀,溫;有小毒。

Channels meridians entered:

 

歸經﹕

bladder, kidney

膀胱、腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For treatment of arthritis, numbness with pain, abdomen pain due to qizi (qi stagnation), pain during menses in women.

治療風濕痺痛、 氣滯腹痛、婦人經期腹痛。
 

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Contain evaporating oil 0.30%-0.71%, among them:

含揮發油0.30%-0.71%,內有:

α and β-pinene

α-和β-蒎烯

camphene

樟烯

1,8-cineole

1,8-桉葉素

linalool (12.93%)

芳樟醇 (12.93%)

safrole  (23.61%)

黃樟醚  (23.61%)

camphor

樟腦

germacrene D (5.35%)

大牛兒烯 D (5.35%)

bornylacetate

乙酸龍腦酯

myrcene

月桂烯 (香葉烯)

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

Take orally, in decoction 9 - 15 g.

External application: boil with water and use it to wash affected areas.

內服:煎湯,9 -15克。外用:煎水洗。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For postpartum arthritis [2]

Name of Formula: Qing Re Chu Bi Tang (Rid of heat and arthritis decoction)

Application: Pain in the body, red, hot and swelling in joints

Composition: ren dong teng 30 g, wei ling xian 9 g, qing feng teng 15 g, hai feng teng 15 g, luo shi teng 15 g, fang ji 9 g, sang zhi 30 g, zhui di feng 9 g.

Boil with water and use as tea.
 

 

方名: 清熱除痺湯 (劉奉伍婦科經驗)
功效: 清熱散濕,疏風活血。
主治: 產後身疼,關節紅腫灼痛。

組成: 忍冬藤1兩,威靈仙 3錢,青風藤 5錢,海風藤  5錢,絡石藤 5錢,防己 3錢,桑枝1兩, 追地風 3錢。

 

支氣管炎:海風藤、追地風各二兩。用白酒一斤,浸泡一周。日服二次,每次10毫升,早晚空腹服。服時不可加溫,否則失效。心臟病人及孕婦忌服,感冒及月經期暫停服。(《全展選編內科》)

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

There are two types of di feng pi: one is called Nanning di feng pi that comes from the plant Illicium difengpi BN Chang et al. Historically it has been used as di feng pi. Another is called, Guilin di feng pi, that comes from the plant Illicium jiadifengpi BN Chang var jiadifengpi and a plant called da ba jiao (literally, large octagon),  Illicium majus Hook. f. et Thomas, which are false substitutes. Using themmay cause serious poisoning. They should not be used as a substitutes for di feng pi. Users should distinguish between the real and false items. Nanning di feng pi has the traits of: small tubular or finger shape, with good aroma, crisp, easily broken, and fractured surface shows particles. After soaking the herb in water, no mucus oozing out. The adulterated herb generally shows plate-like and groove-like, half cylinder like, after drying shows some camphor aroma and the texture is hard and difficult to break, and the cross section is flat. Thick mucus oozes out after the herb is soaked in water. [3]

地楓皮有兩種:一種叫南寧地楓皮是歷來藥用的。其原植物即地楓皮 Illicium difengpi B.N. Chang et al. ;另一種叫桂林地楓皮,其原植物為假地楓皮 Illicium jiadifengpi B. N. Chang var. jiadifengpi和大八角  Illicium majus Hook. f. et Thomas.是地楓皮的偽品。服用會引起 嚴重中毒,不能代替地楓皮入藥,應分清真偽,注意鑒別。南寧地楓皮藥材性狀為小筒狀或指狀,氣芳香、鬆脆,易折斷,折斷面顆粒性。藥材用水浸泡後,無粘液滲出,而偽品地楓皮藥材性狀一般為板狀、槽狀、半卷筒狀,干後微具樟木香氣,質地較堅硬,不易折斷,斷面較平整。藥材用水浸泡後有濃厚粘液滲出。[3]

[1]J Insect Sci.2011 ; 11():152.

[2]Gynecology Experience of Liu Feng Wu 劉奉伍婦科經驗

[3] Illicium difengpi B. N. Chamg et al. in Acta Phytotax. Sin. 15: 76-77. f. 1. 1977; 中國樹木志1: 525. 1983.

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 20, 2013; 6 p.m. LAH