zi cao,Complementary and Alternative Healing University
Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  中 藥詞典

Search this site

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

zi cao 紫草  (in English and Chinese 中英文)

 

 by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

radix arnebiae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Arnebia euchroma (Royle) Johnst.(新 疆紫草,)

Lithospermum erythrorhizon Sieb. et Zucc., (紫草)

Arnebia guttata Bunge. (內蒙紫草)

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

zi2 cou2

Other Names:

別名﹕

miao 藐﹐ cao 茈草,zi dan 紫丹﹐zi fu 紫芙,di xue 地 血,zi cao rong 紫草茸,ya xian cao 鴉銜草,zi cao gen 紫草根,shan zi cao 山紫草,hong shi gen 紅石根,zi gen cao 紫根草。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

gromwell root

Distribution:

產地﹕

 

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, salty, cold.

甘﹐鹹﹐寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

heart, liver.

心﹐肝經。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

  1. anti-inflammation effect
  2. antipyretic, pain relieving, sedative
  3. antibiotic
  4. anti-tumor
  5. anti-pregnancy
  6. cardio-vascular effect
  7. effect on smooth muscles

1﹐抗炎作用
2﹐解熱﹐鎮痛﹐鎮靜作用。
3﹐抗病原微生物作用
4﹐抗腫瘤作用。
5﹐抗生育作用。
6﹐對心血管系統作用
7﹐對平滑肌作用

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

being used in preventing measles, jaundice, purpura, vomiting blood, nose bleeding, bleeding in the urinary tact, diarrhea with blood, boils, erysipelas, eczema, burns, constipation due to heat syndrome.

用於預防麻疹﹐熱病斑疹﹐黄疸﹐紫癜﹐吐衄尿血﹐血淋﹐血痢﹐痈腫瘡毒﹐丹毒﹐濕疹﹐燒傷﹐熱結便秘。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

乙酰紫草素困 (acetylshikonin),

紫草烷(alkannan), ,   

當歸酸紫草素 (alkannin angelate),

去氧紫草素(deoxyshikonin)

乙酰氧基異戊酰阿卡 寧 β-acetoxyisovalerylalkannin,

β-羥基異戊酰阿卡寧 β-hydroxyisovalerylalkannin.

(α-methyl-n-butyrylshikonin, Lithospermidin A﹐Lithospermidin B.

紫草寧(shikonin)
β-羟基異戊酰紫草素 beta, beta- dimethylacryloylshikonin, (β-Hydroxyosovalerylshkonin)
2,3-二甲基丙烯酰紫草素 ( Teracrylshikonin)
乙酰紫草素 (Acetyshikonin)
β,β′-二甲基丙烯酰紫草素 (β,β′-Dimethylacrylshikonin)
異丁酰紫草素 (Isobutyrylshikonin)
α-甲基-正丁酰紫草素 (α-Methyh-n-butyls-hikonin)
異戊酰紫草素 (Isobutvalerylshikonin)
去氢阿刊寧(Dehydroalkanon)
去氧紫草素 (Deoxyshikoonin)


紫草素及其衍生物含量:新疆紫草平均為 3.1%,紫草為1.05%, 新疆紫草大約為硬紫草的3倍

Dosage:

用量﹕

For taking orally: 4 to 10 g in decoction.

External use: Use appropriate amount, made into ointment with vegetable oil or make into gel by boiling.

內服,煎湯:4~10克。

外用適量,熬膏或用植物油浸泡塗擦。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

參考﹕ 

http://www.xjzwxh.com.cn/manage/show.php?id=18

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in         progress

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )      

Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: Dec 29;2011; 4 p.m. LAH