Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  中 藥詞典

Search this site

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

zi jing pi 皮    (in English and Chinese 中 英 文)

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

 Cortex Kadsurae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Kadsura longipedunculata Fin. et Gagnep.; (南五味 子)

Lagerstroemia indica L. (紫薇)

Cercis chinensis Bunge (紫荊)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

shikeipi

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

jahyeongpi

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

zi2 ging2 pei4

Other Names:

別名 ﹕

hong ruo, nei xiao, zi jing mu pi, bai lin pi.

肉紅、內消(《綱目》),紫荊木皮(《本草經疏》),白林皮(《分類草藥 性》)。
 

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Kadsura Root-bark

Distribution:

產地﹕

northern, eastern, middle eastern, south western part of China, and Shaanxi, Gansu provinces.

華北、華東、中南、西南及陝西、甘肅等地。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

warm, acrid, bitter, toxic.

溫,辛苦 ,有毒。
 

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, spleen.

肝、脾。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

It can inhibit the  PR-1 virus.  It can delay the development of enterocytopathic humanorphan virus infection. It can inhibit the growth of Staphylococcus aureus in vitro.紫荊皮對京 科PR-1病毒有抑制作用,對孤兒病毒能延緩其病變。
試管內能抑制葡萄球菌的生長。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

For treatment of rheumatic fever, rheumatoid arthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, reactive arthritis, inflammation of muscle fibers, ankylosing spondylitis, gout, sciatica, hyperostosis, amenorrhea, pain with blood deficient and qi deficient with pain, nephritis, nephrotic syndrome, urethritis, cystitis, prostatitis, carbuncles, ringworm scabies, bruises, snake and insect bites.

治風寒濕痺 (風 濕熱、風濕性關節炎、類風濕性關節炎、反應性關節炎、肌纖維炎、強直性脊柱炎、痛風、坐骨神經痛、骨質增生等)婦 女經閉血 虛氣 虛疼痛,喉痺 (急、慢性咽炎), 淋疾 (腎炎、腎病綜合症、尿道炎、膀胱炎、前列腺炎等), 癰腫,癬疥, 跌打損傷,蛇虫咬傷。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

the bark contains tannins. Seeds contain some free lysine and aspartic acid.

紫荊含 鞣質。種子含微量游離的賴氨酸和天門冬氨酸。

Dosage:

用量﹕

For orally administration, in decoction 6 - 15 g; or soak in rice wine, or mix into pills or powder.

External use: use appropriate amount. Grind into powder. Make into paste and apply to affected parts.

 內服:煎湯,6-15g;或浸酒;或入丸、散。外用:適量,研末調敷。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For treatment of muscles pain, muscle atrophy:

Composition:  zi jing pi 75 g (stir fry with rice wine), dang gui 18.75 g, chuan niu xi  11.25 g, qiang huo 7.5 g, mu gua 11.25 g
Use 3 kilograms of good quality rice wine. Use double cook and cook for about an hour. Leave it overnight before using as drinking wine. (Source: Yunnan Materia Medica)

 

For treatment of hemorrhoids swelling and pain:

zi jing pi 18.75 g.

Boil with water. Make into decoction and take orally before meals. (Source:Ren Zhai Zhi Zhi Fang)

 

治筋骨疼痛,痰火 痿軟,濕氣流痰:

處方:紫 荊皮 二兩(酒炒),當 歸五錢,川 牛膝三錢,川羌活二錢,木瓜三錢。上好酒 五斤,重湯 (隔水燉)煎一炷香(大若一小時)為度,露一夜,去火毒用。(《滇南本草》)

治痔瘡腫痛:紫荊皮五錢。新水食前煎服。(仁 齋直指方)

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Not to be taken by pregnant women.  The decoction taken by mice  orally is LD50 of 100.5 10.8g/kg.[1]

孕婦忌服。本品樹皮煎劑灌服對對 半數小鼠的死亡劑量為100.510.8g/kg。[1]

 

 

Note: LD stands for "lethal dose". LD50 is the amount of a material, given all at once, which causes the death of 50% (one half) of a group of test animals.

 

[1] Zhong Hua Ben Cao 中華本草

 

Search this site

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in         progress

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )     

Click here for inquiry 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: Feb 18,  2013; 5 p.m. LAH