Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典    Chinese Herb Dictionary      

Search this site     在本網站找資料

 

jiu cai 韭菜,jiu bai 韭白, xie bai 薤白

by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herb Alliituberosi

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Allium tuberosum Rottler

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

nira (kanji: 韮; hiragana: にら; katakana: ニラ), kyushi (seed)

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

buchu (부추), sol (솔), or jeongguji (정구지) , picha (seed)

Pron. in Cantonese::

粵音﹕

gau2 coi3 (leaves). gau2 zi2 (seed)

Other Names:

別名﹕

jiu 韭,shan jiu 山韭,feng ben 豐本,bian cai 扁 菜,cao zhong ru 草鐘乳,qi yang cao 起陽草,chang sheng jiu 長生韭,lan ren cai 懶 人菜。

Common Name:

其他外文名﹕

English: Chinese leeks

Tagalog, Cebuan: kutsay

Nepalese: dundoku sag

Indonesian: bawang kucai

Distribution:

產地﹕

whole China.

全中國。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

Seed: acrid, sweet, warm

葉:甘 ,辛,鹹,溫。

根:辛。

韭子:辛,甘,溫。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

Seed: kidney, liver.

Leaves: stomach, liver, kidney.

Roots: liver.

韭菜籽:腎,肝。

葉:胃,肝,腎。

根:肝。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

The sulfur compound in jiu cai can help absorb vitamin A and B1.

Effect on cardiovascular system: its sulfur containing substance and ascorbic acid can improve the activities of endotthelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOs) thus  promoting vasodilation and lowering blood pressure, improving capillary circulation, and anti arterio-sclerosis.[7]

May inhibit stomach and asophagus cancer. [4]

jiu cai extract inhibited cancer cell growth and induced apoptosis in vitro. Oral administration of jiu cai extract significantly reduced lung metastases [5]

韭菜中的硫化物能幫助人體吸收維 生素B1及維生素A

有抗胃癌,食道癌之作用。[4]

韭菜提取物抑制腫瘤細胞的生長和誘導的凋亡。中國韭菜提取物口服顯著降低肺癌的轉移[5]。

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

Jiu cai is used as stimulating tonic. It possesses the effects of improving digestion, enhancing mental alertness, warming. Roots and leaves and be juiced and can be used for anti inflammation, arresting bleeding and pain. It is suitable for gan shen yin xu (liver-kidney yin deficient) with sweating during sleep, bed wetting, frequent urination, impotence, priapism, spermatorrhea, esophagus cancer, nausea, dysentery, abdomen pain, menses sickness, pain during menses, bleeding not during menses, vagina discharge, injuries from impact, vomiting blood, nose bleeding.  Being use inyinxu (yin deficient), immature ejaculation and spermtorrhea.

為振奮性強壯藥,有健胃,提神,溫暖作用。根,葉搗汁有消炎止血,止痛之功。適用於肝腎陰虚盜汗,遺尿,尿頻,陽痿,陽強不倒,遺精,夢遺,噎隔 (食管癌),反胃,下痢,腹痛,婦女月經病,痛經,經漏,帶 下以及跌打損傷,吐血,鼻衄等症,用於補陰 虛,精關不固等。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Four new steroidal saponins have been isolated from the seeds of Allium tuberosum: 26-O-β-d-glucopyranosyl-(25S,20R)-20-O-methyl-5α-furost-22(23)-en-2α,3β,20,26-tetraol 3-O-α-l-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-[α-l-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→4)]-β-d-glucopyranoside (1); 26-O-β-d-glucopyranosyl-(25S,20R)-5α-furost-22(23)-en-2α,3β,20,26-tetraol 3-O-α-l-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-[α-l- rhamnopyranosyl-(1→4)]-β-d-glucopyranoside (2); 26-O-β-d-glucopyranosyl-(25S,20S)-5α-furost-22(23)-en-2α,3β,20,26-tetraol 3-O-α-l-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-[α-l- rhamnopyranosyl-(1→4)]-β-d-glucopyranoside (3); and 26-O-β-d-glucopyranosyl-(25S,20S)-5α-furost-22(23)-en-3β,20,26-triol 3-O-α-l-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→2)-[α-l-rhamnopyranosyl-(1→4)]-β-d-glucopyranoside (4).【1】

The plant contains: vitamin C, B1, B2, niacin, carotene, carbohydrates, and mineral. It also contain high level of fiber.

韭菜籽:四種新的甾體皂甙曾於韭菜籽分離出來。請看以上英文部分。

韭菜含 :維生素C,維生素B1,維生素B2,尼克酸,胡蘿卜素,碳水化合物及礦物質。韭菜還含有豐富的纖維素。

Dosage:

用量﹕

100 g to 200 g per meal.

Seed used in decoction: 6~12 g; or make into powder or pills.

每餐100克至200克。

韭子用量:6~12克,煎湯;或入丸散。

 

Samples of formulae

:處方舉例﹕

jiu zi wan 韭子丸《聖濟總錄》

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

  Study on Cell Agglutination and Sugar-inhibiting Action of the Lectin from jiu cai

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

It is not suitable for those who are yinxu (yin deficient). Because of its abundance of coarse fiber, it is not easy to be digested. Easting too much can irritate the the wall of the intestines and cause diarrhea.

According to Ben Cao Gang Mu eating too much jiu cai can lead to blurry eyesight and confusion or even coma 【2】. It should be avoided especially after drinking alcohol.

陰虛及 熱性病症的人不宜食用。韭菜的粗纖維多,不易消化吸收,,否則大量粗纖維可刺激腸壁而引起腹瀉。

本 草綱目》 :韭菜多食則神昏【3】目暗,酒後尤 忌。

凝集素 (lectins)

【1】【1】http://pubs.acs.org/doi/abs/10.1021/jf001062b

【2】Jiu cai (Chinese leek) is high in oxalic acid. People with metabolism problems such as diabetes may be prone to developing kidney stones of calcium oxalate. Calcium oxalate can damage the kidneys and cause coma.

【3】神昏指昏迷,譫妄,昏蒙等神志異常的表現,是溫病常見的急危重證之一。本條是指腎臟機能衰竭而 致昏迷。韭菜含草酸很高。多吃(尤其有糖尿病者)能致草酸鈣之形成。草酸鈣的腎結石鋒利能損傷腎臟而致昏迷。

[4] http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1882005

[5] 2001 Oct;7(5):517-22.

 

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

List of Health Problems

Qigong (chi kung)

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong classes

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

 

Qigong classes

 

Research Librarian

 

 

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Aug 15, 2014; 3 p.m. LAH