Complementary and Alternative Healing University
中藥詞典                 Chinese Herb Dictionary      Search this site     在本網站找資料

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

qing feng teng  青風藤    (in English and Chinese 中英文)

Translated by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Caulis Sinomenii acuti

Rhizoma Sinomenii acuti

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Sinomenium acutum Thunb.Rehd. Et Wils.

Sinomenium acutumThunb.Rehd. Et Wils. Var. cinoreum Rehd. Et (毛青藤)

 

Other plants being used as qing feng teng:

Diploclisia chinensis Merr.

Sabia japonica Maxim.

Coculus trilobus Thunb.DC.(being used in Sichuan)

Paederis scandensLour.Merr. (being used in Fujiang)

Hedera nepalensis K. Koch var. Sinensis Tobl.Rehd. (being used in Zhejiang)

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

aofuto

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

cing1 fung1 tang4

Other Names:

別名﹕

qing feng teng 清風藤, hei fang ji 黑防己

Common Name:

英文名﹕

 

Distribution:

產地﹕

Jiangsu, Zhejiang, Hubei.

江蘇、浙江、湖北

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, neutral.

苦,平。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, spleen.

歸肝、脾經

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

  • anti-inflammation

  • pain inhibiting

 

  • 抗炎

  • 鎮痛作用

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

rid of rheumatoid arthritis, clear meridians, diuretic;

being used in rheumatoid arthritis, pain in arthritis, swollen joints, numbness and itchiness.

Combination: "Combine with dang gui, gou qi zi Take regularly for long period can produce good result." [3]

祛風濕,通經絡,利小便。用於類風濕性關節炎: 風濕痺痛,關節腫脹,麻痺瘙痒。

配伍:清風藤,散風寒濕痹之藥也,能舒筋活血,正骨利髓,故風病軟弱無力,并脛強偏癈之證,久服常服,大建奇功。須與當 歸枸杞子合用方善也。《 本草彙言 》

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

Three alkaloids, N-trans-feruloylmethoxytyramine (1), gusanlung C (2), and sinoacutine (3) were obtained from the plant stems. CONCLUSION: Alkaloids 1 and 2 have been first isolated from the plant, and both 1 and 2 show protective effects on cell injury induced by hydrogen peroxide in PC12 cells.[1]

3種生物鹼,分別為 N-transferuloylmethoxytyramine (1), gusanlung C(2),和 sinoacutine(3)。其中生物鹼1和2為首次從該植物中分得。對以上分得的生物鹼進行活性測試,結果表明1和2對過氧化氫引起的細胞損傷有一定保護作用。[1]

Dosage:

用量﹕

6~12g。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

For postpartum arthritis [2]

Name of Formula: Qing Re Chu Bi Tang (Rid of heat and arthritis decoction)

Application: Pain in the body, red, hot and swelling in joints

Composition: ren dong teng 30 g, wei ling xian 9 g, qing feng teng 15 g, hai feng teng 15 g, luo shi teng 15 g, fang ji 9 g, sang zhi 30 g, zhui di feng 9 g.

Boil with water and use as tea.
 

 

方名: 清熱除痺湯 (劉奉伍婦科經驗)
功效: 清熱散濕,疏風活血。
主治: 產後身疼,關節紅腫灼痛。

組成: 忍冬藤1兩,威靈仙 3錢,青風藤 5錢,海風藤  5錢,絡石藤 5錢,防己 3錢,桑枝1兩,追地風 3錢。
 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Use with care in case of piyangxu

脾陽虛 (脾胃虛寒)者慎服.

[1] http://www.ceps.com.tw/ec/ecjnlarticleView.aspx?atliid=641062&issueiid=44432&jnliid=2262  by: 金慧子(Hui-Zi Jin);毛雨生(Yu-Sheng Mao);周天锡(Tian-Xi Zhou);王蕊(Rui Wang);唐希灿(Xi-Can Tang);秦国伟(Guo-Wei Qin)

[2]Gynecology Experience of Liu Feng Wu 劉奉伍婦科經驗

Search this site

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )    

Click here for inquiry

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌 所提供之廣告

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

 

TCM Diagnosis

 

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

Disclaimer

Last update: Oct 12, 2013; 8 p.m. LAH