Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home 現代中藥辭典

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search this site

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

dong gua zi  冬瓜子
by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Semen Benincasae hispidae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Benincasa hispida, (Thumb) Cogn.

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

tokanin

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

tong gwa in

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

dung1 gwaa1 zi2

Other Names:

別名﹕

bai gua zi 白瓜子,gua zi 瓜子、gua ban瓜瓣,dong gua ren 冬瓜仁,gua xi 瓜犀

Common Name:

英文名﹕

winter melon seed, wax gourd seed.

Distribution:

產地﹕

Throughout China, especially Sichuan, Zhejiang, Jiangsu, Henan, Hebei, Anhui.

遍佈中國各省;特别於四川,浙江,江蘇,河南,湖北,安徽。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

sweet, slightly cold, nontoxic.

甘,微寒,無 毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

lung, stomach, large intestine, small intestine, liver.

肺,胃,大腸,小腸,肝。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

heat type of cough, thick and yellow phlegm, appendicitis, lung abscess, organ abscess, edema, beri-beri, nephritis, urinary tract inflammation, vaginal infection.

痰熱咳嗽,喀痰黃稠,盲腸炎,肺膿瘍,內 臟膿瘍,水腫腳氣,腎臟炎,尿道炎,陰道濕熱 (感染)。

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕

saponine, fat, urea, guanidine.

, 脂肪,尿素, 氨基甲脒 (胍)等。

Daly Dosage:

每日用量﹕

Seed: 3-12 g; skin (dong gua pi) 15 -30 g.

東瓜子:3~12克。冬瓜皮:15~30 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

da huang mu dan tang

大黄牡 丹湯

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

not to use in case or chronic illness, diarrhea or weakness and cold.

久病滑瀉及屬虛寒者忌用。

dong gua pi 冬瓜皮 (skin of dong gua) is sweet and slightly cold. Enters lung and small intestine channels. Usage: to promotes urination and reduce edema while also clearing heat.

 

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

 

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in progress

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )  

Click here for inquiry  

 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所 有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

 Disclaimer

Last update: Aug 21, 2013,  11:22 a.m. LAH