Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  中 藥詞典

Search this site powered by FreeFind

Search this site

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search this site

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

kun ming shan hai tang 昆明山海棠

 

 by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Herba Tripterygium hypoglauci

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Tripterygium hypoglaucum (LÚvel.) Hutchins.
 

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

gwan1 ming4 saan1 hoi2 tong4

Other Names:

別名﹕

liu fang teng 六方藤,zi jin teng 紫金藤,zi jin pi 紫金皮,huo ba hua 火把花

Common Name:

英文名﹕

White back Thunder god vine

Distribution:

產 地﹕

Anhui, Zhejiang, Hunan, Guangxi, Guizhou, Yunnan, Sichuan provinces of China.

安徽﹐浙江﹐湖南﹐廣西﹐貴州﹐雲南﹐四川。

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

acrid, bitter, slightly warm, very toxic.

辛,苦,微温,有大毒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

liver, spleen, kidney.

肝,脾,腎。

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

According to some clinical report it is effective for treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.

Total effectiveness: 86.7%. The effect usually appeared after 2 weeks of treatment. It possesses the effect of steroids. Some patients who had been using steroids for prolonged treatment were able to control the symptoms after discontinued using steroids.

據臨床報導,對類風濕性關節炎療效顯著。總有效率为86.7%,療 效出现一般多在二周左右。本品具有 皮質激素樣作用,某些長期使用激素的患者,服用本品後能停止服用激素而控制症状。

Actions & Indications:

主 治﹕

  1. effective for rheumatoid arthritis.

  2. being used in cancer treatment as folk medicine.

  3. lupus

 

  1. 類風濕性關節炎有效。

  2. 民間用於治療癌症。

  3. 紅斑狼瘡等。

 

Chemical ingredients:

化 學成份﹕

Triptolide

雷公藤甲( 雷公藤內酯,)

Tripdiolide

雷公藤乙( 雷公藤羟内酯,)

Tripteroilide

雷公藤

triptonide

雷公酮(雷公藤碳内酯,)

Dosage:

用量﹕

2.6 g. (260mg)

2.6 克 (260 毫克)

Samples of formulae:

處 方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現 代研究﹕

Triptolide, Tripdiolide, Tripteroilide have proven to be effective on laboratory animals.

According to a report in 1977, using 0.25 mg/kg of the triptolide obtained from  kun ming shan hai tang on L615 mice had very good result. Using kun ming shan hai tang on 32 cases of nose and throat cancer, lung cancer patients, 16 patients got relief.

 

雷滕素甲,乙,丙在動物試驗對腫瘤有很高的活性。1977年報導昆明山海棠中分離得到雷公藤素甲,0.25毫克/公斤對小 鼠L615有很好的效果。以昆明山海棠試用於32例鼻咽癌,肺癌等,16例获得缓解

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒 素與禁忌﹕

Highly toxic. High dosage or prolonged usage can be toxic to the kidneys.

Side effects include pain in stomach, amenorrhea, palpitation, facial pigment sediment; but after decreasing dosage or stopping medication symptoms will subside except amenorrhea.

Use extreme care in cases of pregnancies.

 

具有劇毒性。長期或用大劑量對腎臟有毒。

有胃痛、經閉、心悸、面部色素沉着等,在减藥或停藥後均可消失(但經 閉 除外)。

懷孕婦人慎用。

 Sponsors' Ads by Google 以下為谷歌所提供贊助者之廣告

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading  in         progress

 

Problems with website? Please Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )     

Click here for inquiry 

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於 版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Terms of Traditional Chinese Medicine

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

Last update: Mar 8, 2010; 6:50 p.m. LAH