Complementary and Alternative Healing University  Home  現代 中藥辭典

Search this site

Table of Contents

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Qigong

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM)

Acupuncture

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Biochemistry Dictionary

Lecture Slides

Research Librarian

General Online Library

Search

Research Sites

Viagra

Massage/Acupressure

Hypnotherapy

Tell us what you want

Notify Changes & New Information

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

qi ye lian 七葉蓮

 

Translated and edited by: Joe Hing kwok Chu

Pharmaceutical name:

英文藥名﹕

Caulis et Folium Schefflerae arboricolae

Botanical name:

學名﹕

Schefflera arboricola (Hayata) Kanehira

Pron. in Japanese:

日語發音﹕

shichiyouren

Pron. in Korean:

韓語發音﹕

 

Pron. in Cantonese:

粵音﹕

cat1 jip6 lin4

Other Names:

別名﹕

gou jiao ti 狗腳蹄,jiu bi rong 九筆榕,  jiang mo song 江某松、e chang teng 鵝 掌藤, qi ye yi zhi hua  七葉一枝花、cao che he 草河車、zao xiu 蚤休、chong lou 重樓,  mo gu xiao 冇骨消。

Common Name:

英文名﹕

Scandent Schefflera

Distribution:

產地﹕

 

Properties

(characteristics)﹕

性味﹕

bitter, cold.

苦﹐寒。

Channels (meridians) entered:

 

歸經﹕

Medical functions:

藥理﹕

 

  1. analgesic effect using hot plate test: mice were injected intraperitoneally qi ye lian  injection solution of 0.5ml (raw drug 2.5g), the pain threshold was up to 2.35 times, and 1.52 times of 0.2mg morphine hydrochloride ; analgesic effect appeared 20 minutes after the administration of the herb and the effect was maintained as long as 180 minutes, compared with the lasting effect of morphine. This product of ethanol extract 300g (crude drug) / kg had the same analgesic effect of morphine hydrochloride of15mg/kg. The effect lasted more than two hours.
     
  2. analgesic and hypnotic effect
  3. anti-epilepsy effect
  4. spasmolytic effect
  5. spasmolytic effect on stomach and intestine
  6. effect on circulatory system
  7. anti-tumor effec

The following will be translated.

1. 鎮痛作用 熱板法試驗,小鼠每隻腹腔注射七葉蓮注射液0.5ml(生藥2.5g),痛閾提高可達2.35倍,而 0.2mg 鹽酸嗎 啡僅達1.52倍;鎮痛作用在給藥20分鐘後出現,持續180分鐘,較嗎啡持久。 本品乙醇取物300g(生藥)/kg 鎮痛作用與鹽酸嗎啡15mg/kg作 用相似,維持達2小時以上。

2. 鎮靜催眠作用: 本品水煎醇提或醇提物作成的注射液,小鼠每隻腹腔注射0.5ml後5~10分鐘,活動減少,閉目,伏臥,一般可維持1~2小 時,劑量加大則進入深度睡眠,甚至麻醉過深死亡。

3. 抗驚厥作用: 本品醇提注射注對電流引起小鼠驚厥有顯著的對抗作用,七葉蓮有機酸注射液亦有相似效果以反丁烯二酸,丁一羥基丁酸及丁二酸為 佳。 七葉蓮水煎醇提注射液較大劑量時可延緩、減輕及縮短小鼠皮下注戊四氮90mg/kg所致的驚厥。

4. 對平滑肌的作用 對胃腸肌的解痙作用:七葉蓮注射液對家兔、大鼠、豚鼠離體回腸及豚鼠離體胃底肌條有明顯抑制作用,使張力下降,收縮 幅度減小,節律性減弱。 ②對子宮的作用:七葉蓮較大濃度對離體大鼠非妊娠子宮(動情前期)明顯抑制,使張力下降。 但對小鼠離體妊娠子宮則呈現 興奮作用,此與民間經驗孕婦禁服七葉蓮相符。

5. 對心血管系統作用 本品10-5~10-3 濃度使離體蛙心收縮加強,10負三~10-1負一時出現傳導阻滯,心肌收縮不規則,最後停止於 收縮期。

6. 抗腫瘤作用 臼白毒素能抑制細胞中期的有絲分裂,對動物腫瘤有明顯的抑制作用。

藥理來源:華夏醫藥健康網

 

Actions & Indications:

主治﹕

improves blood circulation and rids of blood stasis, relieves pain and promotes urination. For treatment of rheumatoid arthritis, stomach ache, sore throat, tonsillitis, inflammation with pus,  injuries from impacts, bleeding from wounds. Bark is being used in treating scarlet fever.

活血散淤、利尿止痛。治風 濕痺痛,胃痛,咽喉,扁桃腺炎,化膿性炎症,蟲蛇咬傷。跌打,外傷出血﹐  。樹皮 用來醫治斑痧毒(猩紅熱)

Chemical ingredients:

化學成份﹕【1】

the vine contains: 藤中含
falcarinol* 鐮葉芹醇*
(E)-β-farnescene (E)-β-金合歡烯
phytol 植物醇
poriferasterol 多孔甾醇

Dosage:

用量﹕

10 to 20 g

10 ~ 20 克。

Samples of formulae:

處方舉例﹕

 

Modern Research:

現代研究﹕

 

Toxicity & Cautions:

毒素與禁忌﹕

Use with care in cases of qi deficient and blood deficient during pregnancies.
氣血虛弱者、孕婦慎用。

*falcarinol is an allergen that causes contact type of dermatitis.

*鐮葉芹醇為過敏性接觸性皮炎的致敏原

[1] Zhong Hua Ben Cao 中華本草

Sponsors' Ads by Google 以 下為谷歌所提供之廣告

 

A manuscript... writing, translating and proofreading              in progress

Click here for comment. (Not for inquiry )           Click here for inquiry  

 

Copyright Notice 按此看關於版權問題

List of Health Problems

Chinese Herb Dictionary

Toxicity of Some Herbs

Side Effect of Some Herbs

Herbs that can be toxic to kidneys

Traditional Chinese Medicine

TCM Diagnosis

Samples of Formulae

Acupuncture

copy right

 

版權所有

Qigong (chi kung)

Prescribed Drug Dictionary

Email our web master for  your suggestion (not for inquiry)

Biochemistry Dictionary

General Online Library

Qigong classes

Fake Email Warning

Research Librarian

Search

Qigong classes

Home

Weather Report

    Disclaimer

 
 

              

Last update: July 20, 2012; 5:02 p.m. LAH